Rockbox Technical Forums

Rockbox Development => Starting Development and Compiling => Topic started by: ruben12345 on September 30, 2006, 07:58:10 AM

Title: VMWare
Post by: ruben12345 on September 30, 2006, 07:58:10 AM
Downloaded VMware, and other assoc. z files from rockbox site. Installed. When asked for configuration file, I click on unzipped rockbox file-it gives a message, running low on physical memory. If you reboot vmplayer could try making more space and though I reboot I keep getting the same message, though there's about 5 GB sitting on my Hard drive. Could some one help me Out ? I tried reinstalling the entire package again, but of no avail. Please help !!
Title: Re: VMWare
Post by: Febs on September 30, 2006, 11:11:13 AM
Memory and hard drive space are two completely different things.

Look at this post:

http://forums.rockbox.org/index.php?topic=4689.msg50874#msg50874

Be sure to read the entire post as the bit about changing memory is at the end.
Title: Re: VMWare
Post by: Arni on October 04, 2006, 10:51:17 AM
i installed VMWare yesterday and the thing is running,ok.
BUT how do I get the rockbox files into this virtual environment so I can edit them and develope myself?
thx for any info
arni
Title: Re: VMWare
Post by: Febs on October 04, 2006, 12:49:36 PM
Follow the instructions here for checking out a copy of CVS:

http://www.rockbox.org/twiki/bin/view/Main/WebHome?topic=UsingCVS
Title: Re: VMWare
Post by: ruben12345 on October 06, 2006, 02:40:24 AM
Well at this point I'm down in my boots. I'd really like to start some serious compiling but for some reason I cannot get my cygwin or VMPlayer installed. I would be really grateful if someone could help me out.

I tried cygwin initially, but It wouldn't install past the 50% mark. It kept giving me some close down error on unisimulator and the next window would be a Dr. Watson debugger...... error. I tried cygwin using minimum installation but of no avail. So I decided to switch to vmplayer 'cause there are files out on the net to setup a virtual env.

VMplayer gives me the following error ...

Not enough physical memory to setup virtual env. Please try rebooting and vmplayer could try making additional space......

I tried following a another document on this post a couple of days back memory=256 in the config file but that doesn't work. And I tried installing the same software on another friend's machine and I get exactly the same problem. Please .....some tech please help me out. I need this so bad.

Thanks....
Title: Re: VMWare
Post by: scorche on October 06, 2006, 02:46:59 AM
You can set the memsize to even lower if you wanted...but did you also reboot and load it on a fresh boot?
Title: Re: VMWare
Post by: ruben12345 on October 07, 2006, 08:00:07 AM
yes, of course. I did reboot and also tried installing the entire software on another machine with the same results.

Is there any other source from where I can download and what files do I need to download.

Title: Re: VMWare
Post by: DanManners on October 07, 2006, 09:00:51 AM
I know this is just SLIGHTLY noobish, but could someone direct me to a page to help set up samba in VMware? I can NOT figure it out for the life of me :-( thanks

-Dan
Title: Re: VMWare
Post by: scorche on October 07, 2006, 07:06:55 PM
As I told you in the PM, the rockbox VMware image has the samba share already set up.

To access it, open up any windows explorer window, type "\\debian\user" in the address bar, then when the authentication window pops up, type "user" as the username and "rockbox" as the password.  You should now be in your VMware home dir.
Title: Re: VMWare
Post by: bascule on November 01, 2006, 05:31:00 PM
...the rockbox VMware image has the samba share already set up.

To access it, open up any windows explorer window, type "\\debian\user" in the address bar, then when the authentication window pops up, type "user" as the username and "rockbox" as the password.  You should now be in your VMware home dir.

Well, I've tried setting up VMware tonight (Windows XP, VMware player in C:/Program files/..., VMware image in M:/VMware), and it has not set up the virtual drive path for me. Error message: 'Windows cannot find '\\debian\user''

I had checked out CVS OK, did 'configure', 'make' and 'make zip' OK. I can see the zip file has been created in my 'user@debian\rockbox-devel\build' folder, so I'm happy that the whole process works, it's just that I cannot see it from Windows.

The \\debian\user path just does not exist. I've used IE, Start>Run..., and Network Neighborhood and it's not there :(

I managed to get the zip file in my posession by FTPing it from VMware to my webspace and then FTPing it back into Windows and it works fine, but that's a really long-winded way to work, especially once I start applying patches.

I also asked in IRC, but nothing suggested there worked.

Can I either get the path set up manually, or mount the windows drive within VMware somehow just to give me that link from VMware to Windows to allow me to start working?
Title: Re: VMWare
Post by: iPodFoo on November 01, 2006, 06:13:47 PM
Might be an idea to check the vmware processes are running ok while youre running it. Press ctrl+shft+esc to show the processes. There should be:

vmnat.exe
vmnetdhcp.exe
vmount2.exe
vmplayer.exe
vmware-authd.exe
vmware-vmx.exe

One (or more) of them allows communication between vmware and xp, Im not sure which, could be the vmware-authd.exe.

Anyway, when vmware is not running at all, theres 3 processes that should still be running, they should be started up by windows when you boot windows up, I think theyre, vmware, vmnat and vmware-authd. If theyre not running, run the services.msc and check all related vmware services are set to automatic.

Might not work, but it did for me.
Title: Re: VMWare
Post by: scorche on November 01, 2006, 08:39:01 PM
I have had this issue before.

Make sure that both VMnet1 and VMnet8 both show up and are active in Network Connections.  Also make sure that in VMware, the Ethernet button at the top is active.

Typically, I just reboot the virtual machine to get it working again.  Player > Troubleshoot > Reset
Title: Re: VMWare
Post by: bascule on November 02, 2006, 03:36:37 AM
Thanks for your help, I''ll try them tonight when I get home...

Not sure about the rebooting one, however, as it has never worked and I've run the .vmx setup twice from scratch and rebooted both the virtual machine and Windows in between...

I'll see how it goes.
Title: Re: VMWare
Post by: pabouk on November 02, 2006, 05:07:15 AM
Typically, I just reboot the virtual machine to get it working again.  Player > Troubleshoot > Reset
I would not recommend using hard reset without shutting down the system because it can corrupt the file system.

Instead run "shutdown -h now" as root and then Player > Troubleshoot > Reset. If you just want to reboot the Linux run "shutdown -r now" or press Ctrl-Alt-Insert.
Title: Re: VMWare
Post by: Multiplex on November 03, 2006, 07:58:14 PM
I have also had trouble with VMWare player and samba, it seems to be related to sleeping the virtual machine. Reboot cures it.

But now I know I'll try shutdown ...
Title: Re: VMWare
Post by: bascule on November 04, 2006, 12:26:44 PM
Well, thanks for everyone's help, all the things mentioned were OK on my PC; I even unzipped the .vmx file onto my C: drive (previously on a separate one) and ran that, but no difference.

It just isn't happening for me :(

I guess I'll stick with the FTP workaround for now, but at least I've managed to create my first patched compile, yay!
Title: Re: VMWare
Post by: pabouk on November 06, 2006, 05:00:15 AM
1. Check settings of the VMnet8 (and VMnet1) interface. It must have Client for Microsoft Networks enabled (as in the attached picture).
2. Test the name resolution by pinging the name from Windows:
Code: [Select]
ping debian3. Try to use IP address instead of the name. You can determine the address in the Linux after typing:
Code: [Select]
ifconfig
[attachment deleted by admin, too old]
Title: Re: VMWare
Post by: m6arate on November 25, 2006, 02:31:06 PM
it seems I have multiple problems. After trying everthing here, what finally made debian show up in my network connections was: opening my network connections, right clicking on VMnet1, and unchecking and rechecking all the selected boxes (you should have the same settings as before) then click ok. Do this for VMnet 1 and 8. After doing this, Debian showed up in my workgroup network. but then it would not let me browse it, giving me the attached error. Any ideas on this one?
Title: Re: VMWare
Post by: LinuxGuy on November 26, 2006, 07:38:54 AM
I am having exactly the same problem. I checked to see the required VMWare processes are running and that Client for Microsoft Networks is present. My virtual machine shows up in the workgroup but when I double click it, it gives the above error message. However I can ssh and ftp to my virtual machine without any problems. My Samba usernames and passwords are set up correctly (since it had worked on another machine using MS Virtual PC 2004).

I have my Windows XP firewall disabled and SELinux disabled on the virtual machine.
Title: Re: VMWare
Post by: m6arate on November 26, 2006, 09:00:56 AM
when i connect my player (iriver h10), at the top of VMware it shows a "portalplayer USB device" button. when I click it, my player disconnects from windows, and I would assume is mounted to the Linux? i don't know much about Linux, but would it be possible for me to copy the files there as a possible workaround?

also what if I tried using a different Linux distribution?
Title: Re: VMWare
Post by: LinuxGuy on November 26, 2006, 10:13:48 AM
Finally...its working......  :)
I can access my Samba shares in the Virtual machine from WinXP.

This is what I did. But I am not sure which are the necessary steps.

1) I ran 'setup' at the terminal and under Network Configuration, assigned a static IP to eth0
    IP : 192.168.65.3
    Subnet Mask : 255.255.255.0
    Gateway : 192.168.65.1   (IP of the host WinXP system)

    Learnt the 'setup' command from http://www.vulnerabilityassessment.co.uk/vmware.htm

2) Started 'named'. But I don't think it is related since I am working entirely with IP addresses.

3) I ran 'lokkit' to bring up the firewall configuration and selected eth0 as a trusted device. Learnt about 'lokkit' from http://ken.coar.org/musings/VMware.html

     I think this was the culprit. I have to undo the first two to confirm this. However, I have no idea how I was able to ssh and ftp to the linux vm when eth0 was not a trusted device.  ;)


1 full day!!!! But the satisfaction is worth it  :D

Title: Re: VMWare
Post by: m6arate on November 26, 2006, 12:15:53 PM
hmmm... when I run it in either of the terminals (Eterm and Xterm) it says command not found.

but... I GOT IT WORKING!!! I user Zone Alarm, and I had to change a setting in there to get it to work. I should have thought of that sooner. If anyone else is having trouble with this and wants me to be a little more specific, pm me


argh... now i have one final problem. I cant access the internet with vmware! It worked before, once i first installed it. any ideas?