Rockbox Technical Forums

Support and General Use => Theming and Appearance Customization => Topic started by: Kitty on August 29, 2006, 06:51:59 PM

Title: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Kitty on August 29, 2006, 06:51:59 PM
and make it abit cooler?

even if it means editing the cvs on my own risk.. :]
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Mikerman on August 29, 2006, 07:38:47 PM
Yep.  You need to change the splashscreen image and then compile (and so, you have to compile the code yourself--this does not work with precompiled code).

Check out the thread at  http://misticriver.net/showthread.php?t=45103&highlight=%2Asplash%2A; it's very easy to do.  Mine now includes my "return to" info.

The general instructions:  

To change the boot logo before you've compiled the source, you just need to go into the \apps\bitmaps\native directory within the source code, and change the correct bmp file.
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Kitty on August 30, 2006, 09:54:28 AM
great thanks for the info mate..

another question, can i make it full screen?
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Mikerman on August 30, 2006, 11:09:50 AM
I believe that's what the current splashscreens are close to--you can replace the image entirely if you wanted to, I would suppose.  (You also can eliminate the few lines of space at top before the splashscreen image starts, but that requires changing some of the code--there is a post here, I believe, that discusses the lines to change, but I can't find it--and it only was a couple or so of lines of space.)
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Davide-NYC on August 30, 2006, 08:55:41 PM
I've changed the startup info screen bitmap to read:


But it up for so little that you don't even have time to read it.
Can I insert a delay of x seconds?
Is this easy to implement?
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Kitty on August 31, 2006, 02:04:24 PM
ok, and another question...

do you guys think it would be possible to change the Statusbar? not the player statusbar, the browser one... mabye add some imgs?
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: psycho_maniac on August 31, 2006, 03:31:11 PM
i found this one
http://www.rockbox.org/tracker/task/2981
and this one
http://www.rockbox.org/tracker/task/2931
take a look and see which one you like
for more info this is a good site to search for stuff like this  http://www.rockbox.org/tracker/index.php?type=4
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Mikerman on August 31, 2006, 06:14:17 PM
Unfortunately, both very old . . . .
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Mmmm on September 01, 2006, 11:11:36 AM
Can I insert a delay of x seconds?
Is this easy to implement?
Yep, easy... Just add a sleep line in main.c in the function called app_main
so, change
Code: [Select]
void app_main(void)
{
    init();
    browse_root();
}
to
Code: [Select]
void app_main(void)
{
    init();
    sleep(HZ * x);
    browse_root();
}
where x is the no. of seconds delay you want.

ok, and another question...

do you guys think it would be possible to change the Statusbar? not the player statusbar, the browser one... mabye add some imgs?
No, this isn't possible as there is only one statusbar so if you change one you change them all. It is possible to change the icons that are already there if you want though.
In apps/recorder/icons.c you can see lots of code that looks like this:
Code: [Select]
const unsigned char bitmap_icons_7x8[][7] =
{
    {0x08,0x1c,0x3e,0x3e,0x3e,0x14,0x14}, /* Power plug */
    {0x1c,0x14,0x3e,0x2a,0x22,0x1c,0x08}, /* USB plug */
    {0x01,0x1e,0x1c,0x3e,0x7f,0x20,0x40}, /* Speaker mute */
    {0x00,0x7f,0x7f,0x3e,0x1c,0x08,0x00}, /* Play */
etc...
Each row of numbers is an icon.
To make your own icons you need to change the numbers.
Your icon must be the same dimensions as it says at the top (in this case 7 wide 8 high).
so make your monochrome icon and then in the root of your source code type
Code: [Select]
tools/bmp2rb -f 0 myicon.bmpand as if by magic the numbers you need will appear...Just copy and paste them into the code and you have your own icon!

not too bad eh?
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Kitty on September 01, 2006, 03:31:11 PM
yea pretty cool :]

hmm.. no way getting a real img into there? not those monochrome icons ?:<
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Mmmm on September 02, 2006, 05:10:16 AM
yea pretty cool :]

hmm.. no way getting a real img into there? not those monochrome icons ?:<
To tell you the truth I don't know... type in tools/bmp2rb and you get all the different f values ( 0 is for monochrome) maybe another would work without having to modify the code any more... Try it and you'll know all! :D
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Kitty on September 02, 2006, 07:43:33 AM
Quote
Usage: bmp2rb [-i <id>] [-a] <bitmap file>
        -i <id>  Bitmap name (default is filename without extension)
        -h <dir> Create header file in <dir>/<id>.h
        -a       Show ascii picture of bitmap
        -f <n>   Generate destination format n, default = 0
                 0  Archos recorder, Ondio, Gmini 120/SP, Iriver H1x0 mono
                 1  Archos player graphics library
                 2  Iriver H1x0 4-grey
                 3  Canonical 8-bit greyscale
                 4  16-bit packed 5-6-5 RGB (iriver H300)
                 5  16-bit packed and byte-swapped 5-6-5 RGB (iPod)
                 6  Greyscale iPod 4-grey
                 7  Greyscale X5 remote 4-grey

there is the usage.. i assume i need 4 or 5 for 16-bit right?

edit: ok, i checked on a 7x8 bitmap, ang got this:
Quote
const unsigned short bitmap[] = {
0x8430, 0x8430, 0x8430, 0x8430, 0x0000, 0x8430, 0x8430,
0x8430, 0xd91a, 0xe0da, 0x83d0, 0x0000, 0x8430, 0x8430,
0x8430, 0xf81d, 0xf81d, 0x8b91, 0x0000, 0x8430, 0x8430,
0x8430, 0xf05c, 0xe0db, 0x8430, 0x0000, 0x8430, 0x8430,
0x8430, 0x8430, 0x8430, 0x8430, 0x0000, 0x8430, 0x8430,
0x0000, 0x0000, 0x0000, 0x0000, 0x8430, 0x8430, 0x8430,
0x8430, 0x8430, 0x8430, 0x8430, 0x8430, 0x8430, 0x8430,
0x8430, 0x8430, 0x8430, 0x8430, 0x8430, 0x8430, 0x8430,

};

thats for -f 4.. 5 gives something like that.. wich is not good :<

btw, is there a way to search the CVS? :\
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Mmmm on September 02, 2006, 01:53:52 PM
I don't think that is going to work.....

You would need to tweak the statusbar code to get that working I think!

grep searches within files so grep apps/recorder hello would give you all the lines in the recorder directory with hello in them... Although I haven't used it in a while as I now use Kate which comes with KDE and it does this without using the command prompt, so I may be a bit rusty.
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Kitty on September 02, 2006, 01:58:52 PM
hmm, question is, where can i find the statusbar code ?:D
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Mmmm on September 02, 2006, 03:30:22 PM
apps/gui/statusbar.c
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Kitty on September 02, 2006, 05:12:24 PM
ok then mate... lets say we have this:

Quote
  display->mono_bitmap(bitmap_icons_7x8[mode], STATUSBAR_PLAY_MODE_X_POS,
                    STATUSBAR_Y_POS, STATUSBAR_PLAY_MODE_WIDTH,
                    STATUSBAR_HEIGHT);

ok? now, for now it displays a mono bitmap.. what if i change it from mono to regular bitmap (need to find out how first :]) and then change the icon const to a custom bitmap.. will it work ?:]
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Mikerman on September 02, 2006, 11:54:57 PM
Quote
Quote
Quote from: Davide-NYC on August 30, 2006, 08:55:41 PM

Can I insert a delay of x seconds?
Is this easy to implement?

Yep, easy... Just add a sleep line in main.c in the function called app_main

Is it likewise possible to instead insert a "wait" state/command for the player to remain displaying the initial Rockbox screen, until any button is pressed?  Thanks--
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Mmmm on September 03, 2006, 07:23:33 AM
ok then mate... lets say we have this:

Quote
  display->mono_bitmap(bitmap_icons_7x8[mode], STATUSBAR_PLAY_MODE_X_POS,
 Â                   STATUSBAR_Y_POS, STATUSBAR_PLAY_MODE_WIDTH,
 Â                   STATUSBAR_HEIGHT);

ok? now, for now it displays a mono bitmap.. what if i change it from mono to regular bitmap (need to find out how first :]) and then change the icon const to a custom bitmap.. will it work ?:]
You mean just change the word 'mono' to 'regular'? Not a chance! mono_bitmap() is no doubt a function that deals with the input of the icon hex code and creates an icon for it. You would have to create a new function that would deal with a 16bit input.. Unless you are lucky and one is already there of course..I doubt it though. You'll have to grep for mono_bitmap, look at the code in whichever file it is in and start there...Probably not an easy job!

Quote
Quote
Quote from: Davide-NYC on August 30, 2006, 08:55:41 PM

Can I insert a delay of x seconds?
Is this easy to implement?

Yep, easy... Just add a sleep line in main.c in the function called app_main

Is it likewise possible to instead insert a "wait" state/command for the player to remain displaying the initial Rockbox screen, until any button is pressed?  Thanks--

Instead of the sleep() function you could try
Code: [Select]
get_action (CONTEXT_NONE,TIMEOUT_BLOCK);This will wait for a button press before continuing to execute.
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Kitty on September 03, 2006, 07:49:06 AM
ok then mate, what if we do something else.. can we make it load a bmp instead?!?
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Mmmm on September 03, 2006, 07:56:39 AM
ok then mate, what if we do something else.. can we make it load a bmp instead?!?
They are already monochrome bmp files that you are loading (albeit converted ones)!
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Kitty on September 03, 2006, 08:08:19 AM
ok then mate, what if we do something else.. can we make it load a bmp instead?!?
They are already monochrome bmp files that you are loading (albeit converted ones)!

ok mate i get that, and whats what i want to replace..

display->mono_bitmap prints a converted monochrome bmp right? i say, instead of it loading it.. i want it to load a diffrent bmp (like on wps for example ...)

i mean if the wps is changeable and can be designed, y not the browser ?:\
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Mmmm on September 03, 2006, 08:33:07 AM
ok then mate, what if we do something else.. can we make it load a bmp instead?!?
They are already monochrome bmp files that you are loading (albeit converted ones)!

ok mate i get that, and whats what i want to replace..

display->mono_bitmap prints a converted monochrome bmp right? i say, instead of it loading it.. i want it to load a diffrent bmp (like on wps for example ...)

i mean if the wps is changeable and can be designed, y not the browser ?:\

Well, if you are just talking about the WPS, then you can load any bmps using the WPS tags. There is a tag to disable the status bar and then you just make your own in the usual WPS way.
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Kitty on September 03, 2006, 09:05:34 AM
my own wps for the browser?????!


look man, the way i see it there are 2 things:

1. the player it self.. what u see when a file is playing.. the progressbar, title, artist etc. ok? to make that one cooler, u use wps right? good..

2. is the "browser" - where u see all the settings, files etc. etc. now <--- there is a ugly status bar wich i wana custom.. u understand my thought?
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Didgeridoohan on September 03, 2006, 06:13:02 PM
2. is the "browser" - where u see all the settings, files etc. etc. now <--- there is a ugly status bar wich i wana custom.. u understand my thought?

IIRC some of the unofficial builds have the option to customise the statusbar (I reserve the right to be completely in the blue). Check them out...

You might also want to take a look at this patch:

http://www.rockbox.org/tracker/task/2931
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Mmmm on September 04, 2006, 08:39:27 AM
my own wps for the browser?????!


look man, the way i see it there are 2 things:

1. the player it self.. what u see when a file is playing.. the progressbar, title, artist etc. ok? to make that one cooler, u use wps right? good..

2. is the "browser" - where u see all the settings, files etc. etc. now <--- there is a ugly status bar wich i wana custom.. u understand my thought?
Right..yeah...what I originally thought you wanted was right...For some reason i missed the "y" in the previous post! :D

Have you seen the code for the WPS? It is a million times more complex than the browser code...Just a design decision I suppose....
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Kitty on September 04, 2006, 10:04:44 AM
You might also want to take a look at this patch:

http://www.rockbox.org/tracker/task/2931

well, i tried this patch but got errors:\
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: rossy! on September 05, 2006, 06:06:12 AM
Is it possible to call a function from the wps code and make it display a 24bit bitmap in the status bar.
Title: Re: is it possible to change the splash screen?
Post by: Yotto on September 05, 2006, 06:11:48 AM
Is it possible to call a function from the wps code and make it display a 24bit bitmap in the status bar.

No.

You CAN remove the status bar entirely, and put whatever you want there instead though.

This should likely be its own thread, as it has nothing to do with the splash screen.