Rockbox Technical Forums

Support and General Use => Audio Playback, Database and Playlists => Topic started by: electro on June 30, 2006, 02:24:46 PM

Title: Choppy playback when VU is displayed
Post by: electro on June 30, 2006, 02:24:46 PM
Is it normal to experiance choppy playback* when a VU meter is displayed on screen?

*Choppy playback in detail: music plays for about 5 seconds, then pauses for 2 seconds, plays 5 seconds, pauses 2, etc...

Not a huge problem, I can certainly live without a VU meter!!!

Excellent program by the way, this was the first thing I done to my 20gb iPod photo, even before playing a single song on it  ;D ;D
Title: Re: Choppy playback when VU is displayed
Post by: Febs on June 30, 2006, 02:27:46 PM
Yes, it is a known issue.  Just take the peak meters out of your WPS.

The same thing happens with the parametric EQ, by the way.
Title: Re: Choppy playback when VU is displayed
Post by: Jon_ on July 13, 2006, 11:37:39 PM
Is it normal to experiance choppy playback* when a VU meter is displayed on screen?

*Choppy playback in detail: music plays for about 5 seconds, then pauses for 2 seconds, plays 5 seconds, pauses 2, etc...

Not a huge problem, I can certainly live without a VU meter!!!

Excellent program by the way, this was the first thing I done to my 20gb iPod photo, even before playing a single song on it  ;D ;D

Well the VU Meter uses a heck of alot of cpu power so start disabling features that use cpu power to consume cpu power... so that you can use that plugin. But i don't think you'll b able to use VU Meter with out the audio skippin.

Take Care, -good luck
Jon
Title: Re: Choppy playback when VU is displayed
Post by: loop_ on July 16, 2006, 01:09:16 AM
I'm experiencing this problem too, but am not so sure what VU meters are. I clicked on the VU meter plugin and it looks like something very different

I think my problem is with the peak meters, because when i'm in the menu screen it works fine.

How do i get rid of the peak meters?
Title: Re: Choppy playback when VU is displayed
Post by: Febs on July 16, 2006, 07:44:46 AM
(1) Use a different WPS, or (2) edit the WPS you are using and remove any line you see that begins with %pm.