Rockbox Technical Forums

Support and General Use => Recording => Topic started by: Jason Arthur Taylor on December 28, 2009, 07:03:34 PM

Title: Recording on the sansa clip
Post by: Jason Arthur Taylor on December 28, 2009, 07:03:34 PM
Does recording in the Rockbox firmware work? If not, why not?
Title: Re: Recording on the sansa clip
Post by: saratoga on December 28, 2009, 07:05:02 PM
See the recording info here:

http://www.rockbox.org/wiki/SansaAMS
Title: Re: Recording on the sansa clip
Post by: Jason Arthur Taylor on December 28, 2009, 07:08:34 PM
Thanks saratoga, but the Q now is why.  What is the problem?  How much work would it be to get it working.  The code is there, since it works in other devices, no?  What is the exact problem?  Anyone know?  Don't tell me it is ram unless you have a ballpark idea of how much ram is required and how much ram the clip v1 has.
Title: Re: Recording on the sansa clip
Post by: saratoga on December 28, 2009, 07:50:54 PM
Thanks saratoga, but the Q now is why.  What is the problem?  How much work would it be to get it working.  The code is there, since it works in other devices, no?  What is the exact problem?  Anyone know?  Don't tell me it is ram unless you have a ballpark idea of how much ram is required and how much ram the clip v1 has.

Lack of RAM, and I don't think anyone has tried to figure out how much is needed.
Title: Re: Recording on the sansa clip
Post by: Jason Arthur Taylor on December 28, 2009, 08:18:23 PM
The lack of ram theory might be true, but keep in mind one thing.  The normal firmware/bios for the clipv1 records all day long.  No problems.  So how much ram do you lose using the rockbox firmware vs. the normal one?
Title: Re: Recording on the sansa clip
Post by: saratoga on December 28, 2009, 08:32:22 PM
The lack of ram theory might be true, but keep in mind one thing.  The normal firmware/bios for the clipv1 records all day long.  No problems.  So how much ram do you lose using the rockbox firmware vs. the normal one?


I'm not saying its physically impossible, I'm just telling you it presently doesn't work.  Its obviously possible to record audio using little or no RAM at all (think dumb PCM recorders).  Its just that we don't currently have a way to do it with rockbox.

Also, you don't "lose" RAM with Rockbox.  You have the same amount available to the OF.