Rockbox Technical Forums

Installation / Removal => Manual Installation => Archos - Installation/Removal/Flashing => Topic started by: Natas on May 28, 2007, 02:32:23 PM

Title: Backup Original Archos Firmware HELP
Post by: Natas on May 28, 2007, 02:32:23 PM
is there a way to backup the original firmware on my Archos Jukebox Recorder 10?

i have tried to find the newest firmware for it so that way i can switch between the RockBox firmware and my original Archos firmware but i have noticed something really odd.

during bootup of my JBR 10 it show's i am running Archos firmware ver 1.28 but archos does not list that ver as the current download.there current ver is 1.27d dated may 2002.like i said the ver on my JBR is 1.28 dated june 2002 so i would like to use that one for my dual boot firmware but it is flashed into the unit and not in a .ajz file.

what i would like to know is if there is any way i can backup my installed fimware to a  .ajz file so i can use it when i want to swap firmwares?

thanks
Title: Re: Backup Original Archos Firmware HELP
Post by: TAC109 on May 28, 2007, 05:30:07 PM
Version 1.27d from the Archos site is functionally equivalent to the version 1.28 released on your recorder.

So don't worry about it. Just use version 1.27d for RoLo'ing back to the Archos firmware.
Title: Re: Backup Original Archos Firmware HELP
Post by: Natas on May 28, 2007, 06:18:18 PM
i have used it also.but i have noticed with some long MP3's i get studders about 3/4 of the way threw the song,but i don't get it when i am using the default flashed firmware.not sure if it is cause 1.27d is loaded during boot and 1.28 is flashed into the system.i would just like to have a .ajz of 1.28 to see if it is from the fact that the bios is being loaded from the HD.
Title: Re: Backup Original Archos Firmware HELP
Post by: TAC109 on May 29, 2007, 05:24:18 PM
Archos never released version 1.28 of their firmware, so I think you're out of luck there.

Most of us Archos users just use Rockbox and have abandoned the Archos firmware. Is there some reason you are still using the Archos firmware?