Rockbox Technical Forums

Installation / Removal => Manual Installation => Iriver - Installation/Removal/Flashing => Topic started by: atomwaffe on September 07, 2006, 08:03:15 PM

Title: Rockbox bootload messed up on h320
Post by: atomwaffe on September 07, 2006, 08:03:15 PM
Hi All,
Today I tried to place rock box on my iriver h320.

I followed the process in the manual to install the bootloader.  I download the 1.30 EU firmware.  I used the patcher (which said that it worked successfully).  I then placed the modified firmware in the base directory of the h320 and unplugged the usb cable from the player.  Then I did the firmware upgrade for the player and it stayed on the firmware upgrade screen for a bit and then turned off.  After that, I will press the power button and nothing will happen.  If i plug it in and try to power it on it will go to the h320 firmware (and shows version 1.30 E).  Doing this, I was able to install the rockbox files, but still nothing happens when I press the power button.  I also tried powering up with the USB cable plugged in and then doesn't do anything either.  Any ideas?  Thanks.
Title: Re: Rockbox bootload messed up on h320
Post by: Speedforneed on September 07, 2006, 09:32:04 PM
This problem JUST happened with me too.  I just reflashed again and it worked.   No idea why.

For the records, it was a H320 US and I used the Korean firmware.
Title: Re: Rockbox bootload messed up on h320
Post by: atomwaffe on September 07, 2006, 11:08:52 PM
Haha,
Well that is what i did.  I have the h320 US and this time I just did it with the japanese firmware and it worked great.
So thankfully the problem was solved.  Maybe it is best to steer clear of EU firmwares.
Title: Re: Rockbox bootload messed up on h320
Post by: Speedforneed on September 08, 2006, 12:18:18 AM
Well, the EU firmware is not the problem.  The first time I flashed with the Korean firmware.  It's just that it would not turn on, so I just reflashed it again with the same firmware, and then for some reason, it worked.  I guess the first time something just did not get set up properly.  Glad you got it working though.