Rockbox Technical Forums

Support and General Use => Audio Playback, Database and Playlists => Topic started by: scottuk on February 21, 2008, 06:31:39 AM

Title: FLAC won't play on H320 after converting from APE (UPDATED!)
Post by: scottuk on February 21, 2008, 06:31:39 AM
Hi :)

As the title says, I converted a bunch of APE files to FLAC (level 5) using
Foobar2000 and none of the FLAC files will play. Rockbox starts to play
them but then instantly stops and says 'STOPPED'. This is driving me mad
after spending so long converting the APE files so I would REALLY appreciate
some help!

Thanks in advance...:)
Title: Re: FLAC won't play on H320 after converting from APE
Post by: pixelma on February 21, 2008, 07:17:41 AM
Could it be that the files still have APE tags?

Rockbox only accepts music files which are tagged with their native tag format. This would be Vorbis comments for FLAC files, if I remember correctly.
Title: Re: FLAC won't play on H320 after converting from APE
Post by: scottuk on February 21, 2008, 05:06:55 PM
Hey Pixelma :)

Thanks very much for that info. You've given me some direction.
I'll let you know....;)

Cheers
Title: Re: FLAC won't play on H320 after converting from APE (UPDATED!)
Post by: scottuk on February 21, 2008, 08:56:31 PM

Ok, I have an update on this issue:

Tonight, FLACs that would not play previously, played without a hitch for around 15 minutes.

Then (without powering down) those same files refused to play and playback stops immediately after starting.

So it seems that the problem is not with the FLACs but with Rockbox maybe?

Would running the debug mode help?
Title: Re: FLAC won't play on H320 after converting from APE (UPDATED!)
Post by: AlexP on February 22, 2008, 03:09:37 AM
Which debug mode?
Title: Re: FLAC won't play on H320 after converting from APE (UPDATED!)
Post by: scottuk on February 22, 2008, 04:48:43 AM
Which debug mode?

Hi, I was referring  to the Debug option in the system menu.
Title: Re: FLAC won't play on H320 after converting from APE (UPDATED!)
Post by: AlexP on February 22, 2008, 04:55:11 AM
That is a menu that lets you look at useful information, not an option or a mode.

Whet version of rockbox are you using?  Can you try resetting your settings?
Title: Re: FLAC won't play on H320 after converting from APE (UPDATED!)
Post by: scottuk on February 22, 2008, 03:28:32 PM

Ahh ok...I'll take a look at that then ;) Thanks.

Version: r16365-080221.

How would I reset my settings?

Thanks again.
Title: Re: FLAC won't play on H320 after converting from APE (UPDATED!)
Post by: Febs on February 22, 2008, 03:44:22 PM
Settings --> Manage Settings --> Reset settings

Could you post one of the files that you're having trouble with somewhere so that others can see if they can replicate the problem?