Rockbox Technical Forums

Rockbox General => Rockbox General Discussion => Topic started by: Buzkill on August 30, 2021, 05:59:37 AM

Title: Latest Build Bug: ipod Classic
Post by: Buzkill on August 30, 2021, 05:59:37 AM
Ive flashed both my ipod classics (6th and 7th gen) with the latest dev build (c11ed99cb4) using the installer and have noticed that the HDD's do not spin down after a reboot and when it tries to shut down, it stalls and then HARD resets.

I've removed my custom tagnavi file, I've deleted my entire rockbox folder and reinstalled amnually and using the installer. Ive tried using the installers smart uninstall and then reflashed with no luck.

Recreate:      1. Flash with latest build.
                    2. Let database do it's thing
                    3. Turn on "Load to Ram"  Database setting
                    4. Listen and wait for HDD spin down..........and wait..and wait...
Title: Re: Latest Build Bug: ipod Classic
Post by: Buzkill on August 30, 2021, 06:12:40 AM
Well COMPLETELY wiped drive and reinsalled. this time i left my theme OFF, and it seems to have gone away.

I'll test some more and report, but maybe the theme broke? (podOne)

*** Its the  database setting "Load to RAM."  
Title: Re: Latest Build Bug: ipod Classic
Post by: Buzkill on August 31, 2021, 02:04:36 PM
Bug confirmed on all 3 ipod models(4G greyscale, 6th Gen Video and  7th Gen Video)
Title: Re: Latest Build Bug: ipod Classic
Post by: chris_s on September 01, 2021, 05:26:12 PM
I just tried reproducing that on an HDD-based iPod photo and wasn't able to. Does it happen regardless of which audio files you've put on the iPod?
Title: Re: Latest Build Bug: ipod Classic
Post by: Buzkill on September 01, 2021, 05:29:28 PM
I will have to test that out. I did just put a few high bitrate flacc on one. But it's across 3 generations of ipods, and one of which barley has anything on it. Maybe 150 songs max. I'll remove my custom tagnavi as well. Have been able to reproduce every time.  Sometimes I have to reboot it after changing the setting to yes.

Will report back after few more tests.