Rockbox Technical Forums

Rockbox General => Rockbox General Discussion => Topic started by: samich on June 19, 2008, 06:41:45 PM

Title: Menu Line Problems
Post by: samich on June 19, 2008, 06:41:45 PM
First of all hello to y'all. I've been using Rockbox on my Sansa C200 for a very long time. Today, i decided to look up if there's a newer version of the Rockbox. As it turned out, r17732-080618 was out. So i downloaded it and copied the files in the ZIP archive to my existing .rockbox directory on my C200. But when i turned on the player, some of the Menus had some kind of problem. I copied the index of the .rockbox folder to the simulator folder and run it but it seemed fine on the simulator. Some of the differences between the simulator and actual device are:
Under Settings
Ä°nstead of "Primary Colour" it shows "Line Selector Colours"
instead of "Recording Settings" it shows "Station: %d.%02d MHz"
While in "Now Playing", when i push the button next to "menu" there is something called "Recursively?"
and so many other freaky texts!
Now i was wondering if i did something wrong when i was installing the newer version to  my C200. Instead of just copying the files, should i have upgraded with the Rockbox Utility. I did it the way i did because i assumed the installation with the Rockbox Utility would require a format and i just didn't want to back-up all the files on the player. Now what should i do? Someone, please help me!
Title: Re: Menu Line Problems
Post by: Llorean on June 19, 2008, 06:48:16 PM
First off, you can't copy a player build to a simulator and have it work. The simulator is built completely separately, and the menus are coming from it, not the player build.

Second, it sounds like you didn't extract it right. It sounds very much like you have an outdated language file with a newer build, or something similar.
Title: Re: Menu Line Problems
Post by: samich on June 19, 2008, 07:04:26 PM
wow, i can't believe how easy the solution was and how i couldn't see it myself. thanks a lot Llorean. i just copied the language files from the archive and Voila, problem solved!
Title: Re: Menu Line Problems
Post by: Llorean on June 19, 2008, 07:46:45 PM
If the language file was wrong, it may be that other important files didn't get extracted properly. I'd recommend making sure every file is overwritten with the newer versions.