Rockbox Technical Forums

Support and General Use => User Interface and Voice => Topic started by: keuleJ on December 13, 2006, 04:55:16 AM

Title: H140: A-B mode doesn't seem to work on main unit.
Post by: keuleJ on December 13, 2006, 04:55:16 AM
Hi everyone,
I can't set the A and B points, if I try it with the main unit. It only works on the remote.

The manual says:
Quote
A-B. Repeats between two user defined points within a track, typically used by
musicians when attempting to learn a piece of music. This option is more
complicated to use than the others as the player must first be placed into AB
repeat mode and then the start and end points defined.
Hold Play and press Left —Sets Start Point (A)
Hold Play and press Right—Sets End Point (B)

This doesn't work for me on the main unit.
Title: Re: H140: A-B mode doesn't seem to work on main unit.
Post by: roolku on December 13, 2006, 04:08:03 PM
Hm, you seem to be right. Might be worth reporting in: http://forums.rockbox.org/index.php?topic=5829.0
Title: Re: H140: A-B mode doesn't seem to work on main unit.
Post by: JdGordon on December 13, 2006, 08:40:06 PM
works fine here... are you sure you have enabled the a-b repeat mode?
Title: Re: H140: A-B mode doesn't seem to work on main unit.
Post by: keuleJ on December 14, 2006, 02:41:02 AM
works fine here... are you sure you have enabled the a-b repeat mode?
Yes I am. Is there anybody else with this problem?
Title: Re: H140: A-B mode doesn't seem to work on main unit.
Post by: AlexP on December 14, 2006, 03:07:14 AM
It sort of works.  If you hold play and then quickly press left or right it is OK.  However, if you hold play for any length of time then press left or right it doesn't work.
Title: Re: H140: A-B mode doesn't seem to work on main unit.
Post by: Llorean on December 14, 2006, 03:08:22 AM
So it sounds like it's losing play once it hits the repeat mark?
Title: Re: H140: A-B mode doesn't seem to work on main unit.
Post by: JdGordon on December 14, 2006, 03:16:38 AM
ok, fixed
Title: Re: H140: A-B mode doesn't seem to work on main unit.
Post by: keuleJ on December 14, 2006, 06:58:31 AM
ok, fixed
thank you!