Downloads
release
dev builds
extras
themes
Documentation
manual
wiki
device status
Support
forums
mailing lists
IRC
Development
bugs
patches
dev guide
translations
Search
Donate
1 Hour
1 Day
1 Week
1 Month
Forever
Login with username, password and session length
News:
Welcome to the Rockbox Technical Forums!
Rockbox Technical Forums
Support and General Use
User Interface and Voice
one button queuing
« previous
next »
Print
Pages:
1
2
3
[
4
]
Author
Topic: one button queuing (Read 21676 times)
goffa
Member
Posts: 50
Re: one button queuing
«
Reply #45 on:
August 09, 2006, 11:56:08 AM »
after playing with the patched build i've come to the conclusion that i'd like to have that same menu available for right nav. Then i could accomplish the behavior i want. which after some thought is:
right nav to queue/play a track, nav to return to wps, play to enqueue current dir and play.
I can switch play and navi by changing 2 variables in tree.h before i compile, so i would be able to accomplish what i want if i had the 2nd menu.
I realize not everyone wants this behavior, so this is where the menu customizations come in.
Now i just have to rtf wiki so i can learn how to apply rubbergloves patch on my own.
Logged
Mmmm
Developer
Member
Posts: 920
Re: one button queuing
«
Reply #46 on:
August 27, 2006, 07:41:37 AM »
Here's another update to rubbergloves patch:
Tracker link
[attachment deleted by admin, too old]
«
Last Edit: August 27, 2006, 07:45:44 AM by Mmmm
»
Logged
My H120 build with Recording Enhancements Pack
Some examples of recordings done on H140 with Rockbox
goffa
Member
Posts: 50
Re: one button queuing
«
Reply #47 on:
November 10, 2006, 07:26:44 PM »
mmmm, have you tried the patch on a recent build?
I tried patching my x5.. it failed on the tree.c file.
So i went in manualy and pasted in this section where i thought it belonged, just above case ACTION_STD_CANCEL (minus the plus signs of course):
+ case /* button insert modification */
+ /* nothing to do if no files to display */
+ if ( numentries == 0 )
+ break;
+
+ int i;
+
+ if (id3db)
+ i = tagtree_enter(&tc);
+ else
+ {
+ if (currdir[1])
+ snprintf(buf, sizeof buf, "%s/%s",
+ currdir, dircache[tc.selected_item].name);
+ else
+ snprintf(buf, sizeof buf, "/%s",
+ dircache[tc.selected_item].name);
+ i=onplay_one_click(buf, dircache[tc.selected_item].attr, curr_context,&tc);
+ }
+
+ switch (i)
+ {
+ case 1: reload_dir = true; break;
+ case 2: start_wps = true; break;
+ case 3: exit_func = true; break;
+ default: break;
+ }
+
+ restore = true;
+ break;
It compiled, the option shows up, but when i change the option, it doesn't seem to do anything. Like if i select queue, it still does the default action.
I'm not a programmer by any stretch, so i don't really know where to fix the code or if there's more i need to do to get this working. any help you could give would be appreciated.
Logged
Mmmm
Developer
Member
Posts: 920
Re: one button queuing
«
Reply #48 on:
November 11, 2006, 07:05:44 AM »
Well, it could be a couple of things.
This patch adds a setting in the middle of settings.c and doesn't bump the config version so you may find it works if you just reset your settings...
The code you pasted is not the same as the code in the patch, the first line should read
+ Â Â Â Â Â Â case ACTION_TREE_INSERT: /* button insert modification */
rather than
+       case  /* button insert modification */
Probably just a typo you made in the forums... but you never know.
Anyway, I did what you described, reset my settings and it worked fine. There is a new patch on the tracker if you want to do it the easy way
EDIT: I've just noticed you're using an X5.... which explains everything! The button keymaps are not done for the x5 for this patch so it won't work (did it work before or is this your first try?)
If you fancy trying a bit of simple coding have a look at the keymap part of the patch and do a similar thing to the X5 keymap file. Then you can post the patch on the tracker with X5 support!
«
Last Edit: November 11, 2006, 07:10:54 AM by Mmmm
»
Logged
My H120 build with Recording Enhancements Pack
Some examples of recordings done on H140 with Rockbox
goffa
Member
Posts: 50
Re: one button queuing
«
Reply #49 on:
November 11, 2006, 03:21:20 PM »
Yeah... this was my first attempt.
I just used your build on my h140, i'd try it there, but its going back to the factory for rma. When it gets back i'll give it a go on there.
I'm going to try out your patch, because i know it'd take me infinitely longer to figure it out myself.
And yeah. it was a typo i made in the forums. I pasted the code, highlighted part, and must have accidentally hit the space bar.
Anyway, thanks for your help.
EDIT: i put my first patch ever up. I didn't bother with the remote.
«
Last Edit: November 11, 2006, 06:50:43 PM by goffa
»
Logged
Mmmm
Developer
Member
Posts: 920
Re: one button queuing
«
Reply #50 on:
November 12, 2006, 11:57:36 AM »
Well done Goffa, looks good
Logged
My H120 build with Recording Enhancements Pack
Some examples of recordings done on H140 with Rockbox
goffa
Member
Posts: 50
Re: one button queuing
«
Reply #51 on:
November 12, 2006, 03:08:27 PM »
thanks, now do you have a link to your classalt theme? i've grown attached to it on my h140 would like to get it going on the x5
Logged
Mmmm
Developer
Member
Posts: 920
Re: one button queuing
«
Reply #52 on:
November 13, 2006, 04:50:50 AM »
Coo...I didn't realise anybody else actually used that!
It's in my sig....But I haven't fixed the codec order yet so when you are playing ogg it says flac etc...
Logged
My H120 build with Recording Enhancements Pack
Some examples of recordings done on H140 with Rockbox
Print
Pages:
1
2
3
[
4
]
« previous
next »
Rockbox Technical Forums
Support and General Use
User Interface and Voice
one button queuing
SMF 2.0.19
|
SMF © 2021
,
Simple Machines
Rockbox Privacy Policy
XHTML
RSS
WAP2
Page created in 0.041 seconds with 16 queries.