Rockbox Technical Forums

Support and General Use => Plugins/Viewers => Topic started by: meemer on March 11, 2012, 02:34:15 PM

Title: [Sansa Clip v1] Rockboy
Post by: meemer on March 11, 2012, 02:34:15 PM
First off, apologies for making a Rockboy topic as they seem to be the most prevalent posts in this forum. However, I did not see many threads specifically for the Sansa Clip and the ones I did find were mostly irrelevant.

Now, Rockboy for my v1 Clip is mostly a curiosity than a serious pursuit, however I found a YouTube video where Rockboy is functional on a v2 Clip, here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HXum29VBtAk

And one of the threads I found while searching had screenshots of Rockboy functioning on a Clip as well. So out of pure curiosity I tried putting several .gb and .gbc roms in the root directory and opening them with the Rockboy viewer, which always leads to the error message:

'Can't open /.rockbox/rocks/viewers/rockboy" followed by "Plugin returned error."

This message appears whether I select the .gb file in the root directory or if I select and use the option "Open With..." and select Rockboy. I know that Rockboy doesn't "officially" work on the Clip via the wiki page (there is no check mark for the Clip), however the Manual for the v1 includes a page for Rockboy. And the video, while for a v2 Clip, shows it is possible to use it. So I'm wondering if there is anything about my situation that could explain why it doesn't work on mine while it does for others?

And if it makes a difference, I am running firmware 01.01.32 on my v1 Clip. Thanks in advance!
Title: Re: [Sansa Clip v1] Rockboy
Post by: saratoga on March 11, 2012, 02:47:32 PM
Its built for the ClipV1, but I doubt most, if any, ROMs can actually be played on it due to lack of RAM. 
Title: Re: [Sansa Clip v1] Rockboy
Post by: meemer on March 11, 2012, 03:13:42 PM
Thanks for the response. I had a feeling it might have had something to do with the memory. But I was under the impression that the hardware didn't change between the v1 and v2 Clip? If so, is there something in the firmware that would let Rockboy run in the v2 and not the v1? Or is there a way to free up memory to let it run? I've had music playback off every time I've tried to launch it, so are there other processes I can shut down to help?
Title: Re: [Sansa Clip v1] Rockboy
Post by: saratoga on March 11, 2012, 03:40:02 PM
But I was under the impression that the hardware didn't change between the v1 and v2 Clip?

No, they're completely different.  Take a look at the wiki for more info. 
Title: Re: [Sansa Clip v1] Rockboy
Post by: meemer on March 11, 2012, 06:05:58 PM
Ah, I see now. Thanks for pointing that out.
Title: Re: [Sansa Clip v1] Rockboy
Post by: Jason Arthur Taylor on June 10, 2012, 11:59:57 PM
I've run rockboy on a v1 clip.  Actually, it ran much better than on the zip.