Rockbox Technical Forums

Support and General Use => Plugins/Viewers => Topic started by: aaron424 on May 04, 2009, 07:22:01 PM

Title: Superdomination bug
Post by: aaron424 on May 04, 2009, 07:22:01 PM
When playing super domination  on my sansa e280, the settings will not change, even after I had reinstalled Rock box. Obviously this is not important, but I was wondering if anyone else had noticed this and could help me. If I change the settings, it shows the right ones until I start a game. Then it uses the old settings, and shows them the next time I go to change the number of starting farms/factories.
 I was also wondering if there were a lot of people who want more elaboration of Super domination and if there was anyone willing to work on it. (I have some ideas, but I do not code or know anyone that does.)
Title: Re: Superdomination bug
Post by: Chronon on May 04, 2009, 07:27:15 PM
There's a bug report and an attached patch that claims to fix this problem here: http://www.rockbox.org/tracker/task/9962

Actually, I'm not totally sure that you're describing the same thing but it sounds quite similar.  The bug report doesn't mention reversion of the settings, only that changing them doesn't affect game play.

It looks like there are several Superdom bugs currently with patches attached by Teruaki.  Also, see FS#9963 and FS#9965.
Title: Re: Superdomination bug
Post by: aaron424 on May 05, 2009, 10:42:27 AM
I hate to be a noob, but how do I use this text/patch/code? I searched the forum, but I couldn't find an article. Could someone point me to an article on how to patch.
Title: Re: Superdomination bug
Post by: saratoga on May 05, 2009, 11:07:09 AM
http://www.rockbox.org/twiki/bin/view/Main/WorkingWithPatches
Title: Re: Superdomination bug
Post by: Hillshum on May 05, 2009, 11:07:15 AM
http://www.rockbox.org/twiki/bin/view/Main/WorkingWithPatches and
http://www.rockbox.org/twiki/bin/view/Main/DocsIndex#For_Developers
Title: Re: Superdomination bug
Post by: Chronon on May 16, 2009, 06:10:13 PM
FS#9971 was committed recently and should fix this problem.