Rockbox Technical Forums

Installation / Removal => Manual Installation => Cowon - Installation/Removal => Topic started by: eran on April 17, 2007, 11:56:08 AM

Title: Cant get rockbox to work properly
Post by: eran on April 17, 2007, 11:56:08 AM
Hi
I've been trying to install rockbox according to the instructions in the manual. The firmware upgrade is done and rockbox loads, but then I get a blurry rockbox splash screen and I can't seem to get anything to work.. I tried different builds but to no avail.
I am using iAudio X5L.
I would greatly appreciate any help
Title: Re: Cant get rockbox to work properly
Post by: Llorean on April 17, 2007, 12:01:09 PM
Could you describe what exactly happens, and what's on the screen when you can't do anything, or does it stop at the splash screen?
Title: Re: Cant get rockbox to work properly
Post by: eran on April 17, 2007, 12:15:40 PM
Thanks for the quick reply!

I start up my device and get the rockbox bootloader process which seems fine and then the messy splash screen comes up and nothing seems to respond.
After trying to restart a couple of times I got to the main menu, but once I try to play a file, the screen gets messed up again and doesn't refresh anymore (although music plays), and since I'm new to rockbox I can't navigate it.
Further restarts are stuck in the splash screen again.
The messed up splash and menu screens seem to have kind of horizontal noise in the form of straight lines scrambling it and it's also somewhat rotated to the left (so it reads "ockbox r").
Title: Re: Cant get rockbox to work properly
Post by: Llorean on April 17, 2007, 12:22:30 PM
Are you sure you used the X5 bootloader, and not the X5V?

As well, you used only the official files, no "Dual Boot" bootloader or anything like that?
Title: Re: Cant get rockbox to work properly
Post by: eran on April 17, 2007, 12:33:11 PM
yup tried several builds and several boot loader versions, including that dual boot version (none of which was for x5v - I'm sure).
Now using the official bootloader from the manual (http://download.rockbox.org/bootloader/iaudio/x5_fw.bin). Bootloading process says it's version 2.
No go.
Title: Re: Cant get rockbox to work properly
Post by: Llorean on April 17, 2007, 12:33:59 PM
And which build are you using?
Title: Re: Cant get rockbox to work properly
Post by: eran on April 17, 2007, 12:42:35 PM
Tried several builds. Starting from the official build(http://build.rockbox.org/dist/build-iaudiox5/rockbox.zip)
and also other patched builds, to which I found links in various forums.
None worked.
The current build reads (if i read right cause it's kinda messed):
"r13196-070417 Ver"   (which should probably be Ver r113... but splash screen is rolled left :])
(That is the official build)
Title: Re: Cant get rockbox to work properly
Post by: Haycroft on April 21, 2007, 07:53:52 AM

Hi
I've been trying to install rockbox according to the instructions in the manual. The firmware upgrade is done and rockbox loads, but then I get a blurry rockbox splash screen and I can't seem to get anything to work.. I tried different builds but to no avail.
I am using iAudio X5L.
I would greatly appreciate any help
Title: Re: Cant get rockbox to work properly
Post by: Haycroft on April 21, 2007, 07:56:38 AM

Me neither.
Blind user, can't get voice menus to work
Voice is intermittent
Any help?
Please Reply to home email address

Have heard from another blind user that there was an accessible  build for blind users at least in mid-late February. I can not find any builds for that time, but would appreciate any links or a zip file if anybody's got one.  
Tom
Title: Re: Cant get rockbox to work properly
Post by: bluebrother on April 21, 2007, 09:30:06 AM
all builds can use voice menus. You need a matching voice file for it to work correctly though.

If there is a problem you should give additional information. It's quite tendious to have to ask for additional information every time ... see http://www.rockbox.org/twiki/bin/view/Main/VoiceFiles for more information about voice files.

And this is a forum, so don't ask for answers to your mail adress. Use the mailing lists if you want support via email.
Title: Re: Cant get rockbox to work properly
Post by: Haycroft on April 22, 2007, 01:35:14 AM
Thanks for help. Had wrong voice.

all builds can use voice menus. You need a matching voice file for it to work correctly though.

If there is a problem you should give additional information. It's quite tendious to have to ask for additional information every time ... see http://www.rockbox.org/twiki/bin/view/Main/VoiceFiles for more information about voice files.

And this is a forum, so don't ask for answers to your mail adress. Use the mailing lists if you want support via email.