Rockbox Technical Forums

Support and General Use => User Interface and Voice => Topic started by: alfred on December 01, 2006, 05:28:46 PM

Title: morse code
Post by: alfred on December 01, 2006, 05:28:46 PM
hi!

if someone included morse code as an input option in rockbox (like in ipodlinux's editor), i'd learn it...  ;D ;D seriously!

have a nice weekend!
alfred
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: scorche on December 01, 2006, 05:52:16 PM
First off, the forums are not the proper place for feature requests.  That is what the tracker is for.

Second, I very much doubt that someone is going to code this for you as it does not have much practical purpose being that very few people know morse code.
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: RotAtoR on December 01, 2006, 07:20:39 PM
Morse input was included at one point by Slasheri, IIRC, but I seem to remember it got lost in some past big update. Maybe some one else knows more details.

Edit: Maybe it's still there, see section 4.1.4 of the manual.
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: pabouk on December 01, 2006, 09:14:33 PM
The morse code input method is in Rockbox for approximately half a year. On irivers (H100s, H300s) it is activated by Play + A-B combination and it works pretty well ;) although I am not sure if it is faster than the virtual keyboard. ... I have checked the manual and actually it is wrong. The long Down combination does not work on H100s.
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: alfred on December 02, 2006, 03:41:26 AM
my dap is an ipod... for me it's quite tiring to use the scroll wheel because very often you touch it slightly when pressing the select button and change the letter unintendedly... therefore i'd really appreciate a one-button-only input method.

as far as speed is concerend: the once was a competition between (old and experienced) morse coders and (young and experienced) sms texters, and the former won! ;)

@scorche:
sorry for asking in the wrong way!

alfred
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: scorche on December 02, 2006, 05:02:11 AM
hmph...sure showed me  :)

Bascule: I know I know....
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: Mmmm on December 02, 2006, 06:55:40 AM
To add morse input to the virtual keyboard for Ipods all you need to do is add this

Code: [Select]
   { ACTION_KBD_MORSE_INPUT,  BUTTON_ON|BUTTON_MODE,                 BUTTON_NONE },
    { ACTION_KBD_MORSE_SELECT, BUTTON_SELECT|BUTTON_REL,              BUTTON_NONE },

with a small modification (There don't seem to be any key combinations in the Ipod keymap which probably means that you cant have them...), Try replacing BUTTON_ON|BUTTON_MODE with BUTTON_PLAY

Add this to the end of the keyboard context in apps/keymaps/ipod.c (line 165 should do it).
Then pressing the play button should cycle you into and out of morse mode.

I don't know anything about Ipods and their buttons though, I have no idea if play is a good button for this or not. I chose it because it seems to be the only unused button in the Vkeyboard.

Try it out and tell us if it works....
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: alfred on December 03, 2006, 01:09:34 PM
hmmm, it does not work on my ipod. if i change the lines according to your suggestions, compile and enter the text editor, a short press on play opens the virt keyboard, a longer press exits the editor and a very long press shuts down rockbox...

thank you, nevertheless, i learned a lot about compiling (which i had never done before...)

alfred
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: Mmmm on December 03, 2006, 03:49:49 PM
hmmm, it does not work on my ipod. if i change the lines according to your suggestions, compile and enter the text editor, a short press on play opens the virt keyboard, a longer press exits the editor and a very long press shuts down rockbox...

thank you, nevertheless, i learned a lot about compiling (which i had never done before...)

alfred
Don't give up yet... What do you mean by "enter the text editor, a short press on play opens the virt keyboard, a longer press exits the editor"
I thought you were already in the editor...

Without this modification, when you are in the virtual keyboard, what does a short press of play do? and with the modification what does it do?
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: Mmmm on December 03, 2006, 04:43:40 PM
Ahh... On a closer look I see that you are right, it won't work just like that.. nearly though.

Try this patch out..It works on the sim so it should be ok on your player. I had to change some keys though.

To accept your filename you must now press play instead of holding select
Hold menu to enter morse mode
click or hold select to use morse

Tell me if it works...and as a bonus you'll get to learn how to patch too! :D
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: alfred on December 03, 2006, 04:49:13 PM
thank you! i'll do that! however, it may take some time because tomorrow a very strenuous and labourious week starts for me... i guess i will be working and eating and sleeping only...
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: alfred on December 10, 2006, 11:52:23 AM
patching is easy. ;)

however, morse code still doesn't work. when i run text_editor and press play, the save/exit menu opens. when i press select, the keyboard pops up. when i press menu, the copy/paste menu opens. either i make stupid mistakes, or it simply doesn't work...

thank you very much nonetheless, don't invest any more time in it, i'll live with the standard input method. :)

alfred
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: Mmmm on December 11, 2006, 04:26:03 AM
You have to hold the menu button down to enter morse mode first...

Hang on a minute...what do you mean by text_editor? This patch is supposed to be for the virtual keyboard...ie editing filenames etc...right?

Go to the settings menu, choose 'manage settings' and then 'write .cfg file', then you should be in the virtual keyboard. Press and hold the menu button until the display changes to a morse input screen and hold/press select in the correct combination for the required letter.
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: roolku on December 11, 2006, 06:22:25 AM

Hang on a minute...what do you mean by text_editor? This patch is supposed to be for the virtual keyboard...ie editing filenames etc...right?


text_editor uses the virtual keyboard.

However I agree, he needs to enter the virtual keyboard first (by pressing play - judging from his message) and _then_ turn the morse input on (by whatever key combination it is on the ipod). Once it is toggled to morse, subsequent calls to the virtual keyboard (via play) will go straight to morse input (from experience on h120).

Title: Re: morse code
Post by: alfred on December 11, 2006, 06:42:29 AM
it works! thank you all! i tried to enter it from the text screen, not from the virt keyboard screen.

great feature!

alfred
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: Mmmm on December 11, 2006, 02:13:36 PM
it works! thank you all! i tried to enter it from the text screen, not from the virt keyboard screen.

great feature!

alfred

Oh, good...

Do you think that the new buttons are ok?
Do they horribly clash with the way that the buttons work in other areas?
What I mean by that is, I have changed the accept button from long press select to short press play. Is long press select always used as an accept button on other screens? Is short press play usually used for something very different to accept (like cancel for example)?
I have also used long menu to cycle in and out of morse mode. Does this feel right or does long menu usually do something quite different?
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: alfred on December 11, 2006, 04:28:30 PM
no, in my opinion it's good as it is. if you look at an ipod, the select button is the one you would intuitively use for this purpose, since it is the only "real" button on the ipod (the others are part of the scroll wheel. and a long press on 'menu' to change the input method is also more logical than a press on play. i like it, leave it that way!

alfred
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: Mmmm on December 18, 2006, 12:05:55 PM
Alright then, you won't have to use your new found patching abilities any more as it's in the main build now....enjoy :)
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: keenerd on December 31, 2006, 09:50:47 AM
Hrm, H10 users are out of luck.  No mention in the manual of Morse code.  I've been trying random key combos without success.  Ah well.  

Patience until the devs complete more of the port?
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: nls on January 01, 2007, 06:55:29 PM
correct, mores input is not supported on the H10 yet, it should however just be a matter of defining a couple of keys for the vkeyboard, I might give it a try tomorrow.
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: nls on January 02, 2007, 05:51:26 AM
Edit: Morse support is now in the latest cvs build for h10 players.
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: alsaf on January 12, 2007, 01:52:18 PM
Just tried this on my H120 and it is a great feature, far better than virtual keyboard.
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: keenerd on February 04, 2007, 05:24:10 PM
Checked flyspray, nothing on morse input.

Screen-keyboard lets you move the cursor and backspace characters.   Morse mode will let you delete characters, but you can not move the cursor.  

Workaround by switching out of morse, moving the cursor, and switching back.

I'm guessing this is particular to the H10 build, as morse input for the H10 was  only recently enabled.


H10 20Gb

Title: Re: morse code
Post by: hotwire on February 07, 2007, 12:34:56 AM
So I'm getting the feeling morse is not yet an option on the Gigabeat players?

Can someone confirm this for me?
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: Mmmm on February 10, 2007, 05:51:16 PM
Checked flyspray, nothing on morse input.

Screen-keyboard lets you move the cursor and backspace characters.   Morse mode will let you delete characters, but you can not move the cursor.  

Workaround by switching out of morse, moving the cursor, and switching back.

I'm guessing this is particular to the H10 build, as morse input for the H10 was  only recently enabled.


H10 20Gb

Try it now, that should've fixed it...  :)
It wasn't just the H10 either, it was all targets that use line edit.
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: johnson4 on March 04, 2007, 01:03:03 PM
Can anyone comment on whether morse code works on the gigabeat ?
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: nls on March 04, 2007, 03:03:17 PM
No, Morse mode is not enabled for the gigabeat at the moment, I might have a look at it some time, if I can find time and feel like mucking around in the sim ;-)

edit: Ok I enabled it for the gigabeat now, please try it out, POWER+A will switch between modes in the virtual keyboard.
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: johnson4 on March 04, 2007, 05:22:25 PM
is it the daily build that I should try?
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: Llorean on March 04, 2007, 05:29:16 PM
Daily builds are only made once per day. It's pretty obvious from that, changes will not be in the old daily build.

You'll even notice we don't link directly to the Daily Builds any more.

Use the current build.
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: johnson4 on March 04, 2007, 05:37:56 PM
right sorry for my confusion, I didn't realize you'd update the Current
Thanks a lot for doing that, Ill try it tonite.
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: johnson4 on March 06, 2007, 12:53:02 PM
awsome, even the cursor is moveable, thanks again
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: waldo000000 on October 03, 2008, 09:34:24 PM
Hi, on the olympus m:robe (MR100), the manual says that "Display + Power" enters morse input mode - this, however, on the 3.0 release does not work (Display+Power does nothing).

Should I file a bug? Or can someone help me here? Thanks in advance!
Roy
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: Chronon on October 04, 2008, 01:13:25 PM
Hi.  I have never tried out Morse code on that player.  If it doesn't work as advertised then a bug report is appropriate.  Thanks for reporting!
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: waldo000000 on October 05, 2008, 05:34:12 PM
Bug reported: FS#9450

I assume it's just a matter of changing the key mapping (wild guess). If someone could look into it it would be much appreciated.
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: waldo000000 on October 08, 2008, 12:47:47 AM
Ok, I've posted a patch (see FS#9450) and it works great :) Someone please commit it.
Title: Re: morse code
Post by: Chronon on October 08, 2008, 02:24:09 AM
Thanks for being proactive.   :)

Many of the developers don't hang out on the forums much.  If you're eager to get it committed then you could go to the IRC channel and point it out there.

Congratulations on getting the patch committed.  :)