Rockbox Technical Forums

Installation / Removal => Manual Installation => Iriver - Installation/Removal/Flashing => Topic started by: bobo22 on July 10, 2006, 10:17:49 AM

Title: installing rockbox...
Post by: bobo22 on July 10, 2006, 10:17:49 AM
I tried to install rockbox on my H320 playerr with no success..
each time I start the player, it says that the .rockbox directory is not found and the installation is incomplete.

However I do have .rockbox and rockbox.iriver on my player

I patched my firmware (1.29K) with fwpatcher
plugged > copied H300.hex to root
unplugged > upgraded patched firmware via the menu
replugged > extracted directly to the player .rockbox and rockbox.iriver...

I also tried several times to delete and recopy/re-extract to root, but it still didn't work.

What's the problem???
Title: Re: installing rockbox...
Post by: rasher on July 10, 2006, 10:31:23 AM
I tried to install rockbox on my H320 playerr with no success..
each time I start the player, it says that the .rockbox directory is not found and the installation is incomplete.

However I do have .rockbox and rockbox.iriver on my player

I patched my firmware (1.29K) with fwpatcher
plugged > copied H300.hex to root
unplugged > upgraded patched firmware via the menu
replugged > extracted directly to the player .rockbox and rockbox.iriver...

I also tried several times to delete and recopy/re-extract to root, but it still didn't work.

What's the problem???
Have you checked that the .rockbox dir and rockbox.iriver file actually are on the drive? (plugged in again and check after Rockbox failed to load).

Maybe you need to securely remove the disk after having extracted the build, sometimes Windows will not write the files to disk at once, and you may be unplugging it before it's written.
Title: Re: installing rockbox...
Post by: bobo22 on July 10, 2006, 12:54:04 PM
Yes I have checked that both are on the player with Windows Explorer/DOS  and the browser integrated in the H300 (in the original firmware)

I have always used the "Safely Removed Hardware" in the taskbar.
I'm using WinXP Pro SP2...
Title: Re: installing rockbox...
Post by: Llorean on July 12, 2006, 01:36:25 PM
Are you simply copying rockbox.zip to the player and extracting into the root of the drive? (X:\ where X is the drive letter)?
Title: Re: installing rockbox...
Post by: Jillorious on August 10, 2006, 11:56:53 AM
I tried to install rockbox on my H320 playerr with no success..
each time I start the player, it says that the .rockbox directory is not found and the installation is incomplete.

However I do have .rockbox and rockbox.iriver on my player

I patched my firmware (1.29K) with fwpatcher

  are you sure you used a non-us version of the original iriver firmware? It dosn't work with the up one.
Title: Re: installing rockbox...
Post by: lord julius on August 15, 2006, 02:14:02 AM
No solution, but I can confirm that the problem exists. After a long and
happy time time with the original firmware, I tried installing rockbox.
I followed the instructions in the wiki, tried it with two firmwares and
three rockbox distributions, read the posts on misticriver and here, and
still get the same error as bobo22. .rockbox is there, but the bootloader
says it is not. I have recently reformatted and checked my HD, so I do
not think it's a file system problem.
Any news on that? Otherwise, it was the start and end of my rockbox
experience on the same day :'(
Title: Re: installing rockbox...
Post by: Febs on August 15, 2006, 09:45:32 AM
I tried to install rockbox on my H320 playerr with no success..
each time I start the player, it says that the .rockbox directory is not found and the installation is incomplete.

However I do have .rockbox and rockbox.iriver on my player

I patched my firmware (1.29K) with fwpatcher

  are you sure you used a non-us version of the original iriver firmware? It dosn't work with the up one.
First, PLEASE proofread your posts, so that people don't have to sit here and try to puzzle out what you mean by "up one."

Second, his problem is clearly not use of U.S. firmware for patching.  Aside from the fact that he expressly said that he used 1.29K, the fwpatcher would not have worked with the U.S. version of the firmware, so he would not have gotten as far as he did.