Rockbox Technical Forums

Support and General Use => Plugins/Viewers => Topic started by: drumthrasher109 on May 13, 2006, 06:57:58 PM

Title: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: drumthrasher109 on May 13, 2006, 06:57:58 PM
when i try to play an add-on i get 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics' and then it goes back to the rockbox menu. is this do to the add-on, or is it something wrong with doom...i think its probably the add-on.
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: Llorean on May 13, 2006, 07:08:20 PM
It's the add-on. Many require non-standard executables to run. Right now our Doom doesn't support much beyond what the original did. Those wads wouldn't run with the original .exe either.
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: drumthrasher109 on May 13, 2006, 07:10:02 PM
ok. golden-eye works, and a couple others don't. i just put some new ones on so i'll see if they will work.
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: kkurbjun on May 14, 2006, 12:17:32 AM
Actually, Rockdoom supports all of the extensions that were added into doom by Boom, lxdoom, dosdoom, MBF, and PrBoom among others.  The only thing rockdoom is missing from those other ports is DeHacked/BEX support which I plan to add back in after the next release.  Unfortunately, the wads that were made for the gamepark 32 are not standard which happen to be of interest to many people (this does not represent the majority of wads).   I do not plan on supporting those wads as they are a very special case that sacrifices the stability of the rockdoom plugin by allowing them to be run.  Those wads can be fixed by using a program like deutex as one person did to the starwars plugin linked in the rockdoom wiki.
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: drumthrasher109 on May 14, 2006, 12:09:43 PM
okay, out of:
- Doom64
- DukeGP
- Golden-Eye
- Half-Life
- Heretic
- Quake2
- Starwars
- Twilight
- Western
Only golden-eye, and twilight works.
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: Cassandra on May 14, 2006, 12:31:03 PM
Maybe someone would like to add a list of compatible and incompatible addons to the wiki page.
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: drumthrasher109 on May 14, 2006, 12:37:47 PM
that would be great! ;D
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: Cassandra on May 14, 2006, 01:32:42 PM
That someone could be you. ;)
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: drumthrasher109 on May 14, 2006, 01:51:00 PM
oh...i see.... :o I could do that...but not now.
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: The D on May 15, 2006, 01:23:37 AM
okay, out of:
- Doom64
- DukeGP
- Golden-Eye
- Half-Life
- Heretic
- Quake2
- Starwars
- Twilight
- Western
Only golden-eye, and twilight works.
The only two I have tried are the wad version of Half-Life and the pwad version of Doom64, both worked.
I think the problem you are having is that you are trying to run the pwads without the doom2.wad, try downloading the Half-Life wad which is called "Doom2.wad" because it is a stand alone mod to doom2, then you should be able to run the pwads (because they need a wad based off of doom2).
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: kkurbjun on May 15, 2006, 11:14:13 AM
okay, out of:
- Doom64
- DukeGP
- Golden-Eye
- Half-Life
- Heretic
- Quake2
- Starwars
- Twilight
- Western
Only golden-eye, and twilight works.

All of those wads are the GP32 ones that are already known not to work.  The information may be useful in the wiki though.  If you're looking for wads that should work/need testing look here: http://www.doomworld.com/10years/bestwads/  Those wads should all work as long as they only require prboom and no dehacked patches (soon to be added).  There are thousands of other wads though that can be found with a bit of searching.
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: drumthrasher109 on May 15, 2006, 05:19:31 PM
 ???okay now i'm confused. ???
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: kkurbjun on May 15, 2006, 06:13:30 PM
???okay now i'm confused. ???

The story behind all this is there was a Gamepark 32 version of doom that was modified to allow larger screensizes then 320x200.  This was done to accomodate the GP32's larger screen (320x240).  So, a few people made wads that used this "bug" to make more detailed title screens. 

Idoom (the ipodlinux version of doom) allows these non-standard wads to be run because it was compiled without errorchecking.  Rockdoom has this error checking enabled because while these wads will run for a bit in it, eventually they will crash.  (rockdoom has scaling for larger screens to properly size the graphics without messing with the data stored in the wad).

IDoom is based on the original doom source and handles it's graphics allocations differently then rockdoom (which is based on prboom, an extremely modified version of the original doom source).  This difference in the way they handle their graphics allows idoom to continue running as the oversized graphics are still overwriting sections of memory that they shouldn't, but there are 6 buffers that are all allocated next to eachother so over sized graphics just overwrite other buffers causing little harm.  rockdoom allocates and frees it's graphics buffers as their needed meaning you don't know what's going to be overwritten (it could be level data, sprites, game logic variables...). 

Those GP32 mods are popular as they seem to have interesting titles (halflife, quake, duke nukem...) but in my opinion are some of the lesser doom modifications (hence my link in the last post).

You can fix the wads that you listed with a wad editor like deutex and just scale the graphics that are oversized (larger then 320x200).  Someone named SERER0kR fixed the starwars wad and posted it on the wiki, but it was recently removed as it violates lucas arts copyright as do most (all?) of those wads you listed (by other copyright holders).

The pwad (patch wad) and iwad (main wad - can replace doom[1,2,u].wad) may be created differently hence inconsistent results.

As a final note, neither prboom (software renderer) or the original doom will run these wads - I don't know about zdoom, jdoom, or legacy (they probably will as the OpenGL renderer handles graphics in a completely different way from the doom software renderer).
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: drumthrasher109 on May 15, 2006, 07:13:20 PM
ok i get it. ;D so if i tried something like deutex what would i have to do.
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: kkurbjun on May 16, 2006, 03:32:48 PM
ok i get it. ;D so if i tried something like deutex what would i have to do.

with deutex you have to extract the wad you're trying to fix.  This will create a  directory list that has the wad broken up into seperate files by their types.  After you've done this you need to look in the graphics directory for files that are larger then 320x200.   Scale all of them down to their proper size (320x200).  Then recreate the wad.  After you do this the wad may still not work though as (for example) the halflife wad has some messed up menu text and selection arrows.  So you may need to keep resizing those even though they may not be larger then 320x200.  This is because of the position that the graphics are drawn.  The graphic may be say 310x10 but if it's drawn at 20,195 that still violates the error checking.  I would try the starwars wad first as I know that one can be done without too many hassles.  The halflife wad is extremely odd.  I was able to get it to run but many of the wall graphics were messed up.  I didn't look too much into it as I was just checking to make sure the wad would play properly.  A program like wintex might be easier to use and might offer an easier way to verify the validity of a wad.  I havn't tried it though.
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: 2202083 on May 16, 2006, 05:24:46 PM
Is there a way to disable error checking and run the HL wad?
Bacause there is a working HL wad but it sucks, it basically mods the guns and other small things.
The wad (or pwad) I found actually replaces everything and really looks like HL!
The levels are the same!

(I saw this in a video so it _must_ be possible, and I know I have the same wad as the guy because even if I get the error in rockdoom, it still flashes the Main Screen, the same Main Screen in the video.)

Link to HL mod:
http://www.gp32x.de/cgi-bin/cfiles.cgi?0,0,0,0,24,337
pwad: http://www.gp32x.de/cgi-bin/cfiles.cgi?0,0,0,0,24,332

Thank you.
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: Llorean on May 16, 2006, 05:31:08 PM
The error checking is there for a reason. The WAD will crash/freeze if it's disabled. Kkurbjun told you how things can be fixed using a program, why not fix the wad?
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: 2202083 on May 16, 2006, 06:11:29 PM
Too complicated, I rather try disabling.
At worst, I can re-enable.
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: drumthrasher109 on May 16, 2006, 07:01:41 PM
i would rather just not play the addons that do not work, or disable error checking. after every minute or so just save the game.
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: 2202083 on May 16, 2006, 07:06:42 PM
How do I disable error checking?
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: drumthrasher109 on May 16, 2006, 07:18:55 PM
same here.
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: 2202083 on May 16, 2006, 09:21:29 PM
yay, nobody cares.
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: kkurbjun on May 16, 2006, 10:02:53 PM
How do I disable error checking?

You can look at the source code, disable it (in v_video.c) and recompile it.  The WADs will not work on rockdoom properly, if you want to play hacks use idoom (not to take anything away from idoom itself).  I don't have any interest in helping people freeze their players by using malformed wads.
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: 2202083 on May 17, 2006, 02:48:13 PM
Okay, this is what I'm talking about:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ra6rqKSqBSk
At the end, the Half-Life add on works, no screen freezing.
How would one do that?
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: Llorean on May 17, 2006, 02:57:44 PM
He told you how to disable error checking.
He also told you that the way it works will cause random parts of memory to be overwritten. There is a possibility this won't cause freezing, but the WADs themselves are not designed to work with Doom properly. So they may or may not work.
The _right_ solution is to fix the WAD. But he told you the other way too.

Maybe that person just fixed the WAD? Maybe that person got lucky and the memory it overwrote wasn't important? Maybe it just hadn't crashed _yet_ by the time he quit?

He told you two ways to solve the problem.
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: 2202083 on May 17, 2006, 03:00:29 PM
I think I found the problem!
On the site, when you click in get the PWAD version, it links you to the wrong wad!
it links to HERETIC.wad, after some digging on the net, I found the real PWAD!

It's downloading now, I will update and provide a link if it works.


So close yet so far...
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: crome on June 10, 2006, 08:49:14 AM
Hate to bump an old topic but im having difficulty with my half life WAD
I dont get it when you say extract my wad how do i extract it and what program do i need for it?
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: drumthrasher109 on June 10, 2006, 03:36:53 PM
what is the wad in? is it in a zip?
how do u disable error checking?!?!?
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: crome on June 11, 2006, 08:23:39 AM
The editing program you suggested is for Dos and i cant find the windows one and my wad doesnt have a graphics folder so practically i have no idea  :P
Title: Re: doom 'this wad does not allow standard doom graphics'
Post by: _Raiden_ on July 28, 2006, 08:07:02 AM
It's a rar archive, and there's wad file in it, i did'nt understood how should i extract it using deutex.