Rockbox Technical Forums

Rockbox General => Rockbox General Discussion => Topic started by: Mr Whippy on October 16, 2012, 07:48:27 AM

Title: 3.12 and iriver h140 bug
Post by: Mr Whippy on October 16, 2012, 07:48:27 AM
Found a bug. It effects the three boot options, I have replaced the iriver firmware totally with the bootloader.

It effects all of these (when putting H140 on hold then switching on) I normally boot from ROM. When putting new Rockbox version, I boot from disc then flash ROM & RAM. Then reboot so it boots from ROM again.

Boot from disc
Boot from RAM
Boot from ROM

I have flashed by ROM and RAM parts, and .rockbox is in the root. It booted a couple of times fine with disc, RAM and ROM but trying again it didn't.

It says no rockbox directory and when I click on files it's like the HD is not connected.

Worked fine with previous version (apart from database bug) I tried manual, and with rockbox utility to download latest stable 3.12. Reflashed ROM and RAM, and tried each all having problems "no rockbox installation aborted" Even boot from files from HD, it worked once then switch off, try again, then same problem.

I've gone back to 3.11.2 and working fine again.
Title: Re: 3.12 and iriver h140 bug
Post by: gevaerts on October 16, 2012, 07:54:43 AM
Probably related to http://www.rockbox.org/tracker/task/12590
Title: Re: 3.12 and iriver h140 bug
Post by: AlexP on October 16, 2012, 09:25:50 AM
Try checking your disk, I'm not sure what else to suggest.  I've tried with my H140 with bootloader 7 pre 4, 3.12 flashed and all three options work fine having tried each multiple times.
Title: Re: 3.12 and iriver h140 bug
Post by: Mr Whippy on October 16, 2012, 09:48:05 AM
Did that, not a full surface scan but a chkdsk /f type.

Again 3.11.2 works fine, never seen a problem like that, and going back works fine straight away. Never had that problem with any Rockbox version.

Tried downloading rockbox twice in case the file was corrupted, again same thing.

Post Merge: October 16, 2012, 09:49:46 AM
Probably related to http://www.rockbox.org/tracker/task/12590

But I deleted the old .rockbox directory so would that not revert settings when I put on new Rockbox? What is dircache default?
Title: Re: 3.12 and iriver h140 bug
Post by: gevaerts on October 16, 2012, 11:40:44 AM
But I deleted the old .rockbox directory so would that not revert settings when I put on new Rockbox? What is dircache default?

Default is on
Title: Re: 3.12 and iriver h140 bug
Post by: Mr Whippy on October 16, 2012, 02:42:22 PM
right. But it sounds like a decent feature, so wait until this bug is fixed. I usually do browse by database which I assume it is no longer useful to enable?

How much does directory cache take up in RAM for 110GB of music?
Title: Re: 3.12 and iriver h140 bug
Post by: [Saint] on October 16, 2012, 09:41:13 PM
Dircache isn't a /new/ feature, so...the Database is still just as useful to you as it was before this bug affected you.


[Saint]