Rockbox Technical Forums

Support and General Use => Recording => Topic started by: lyndondr on April 03, 2006, 06:00:27 PM

Title: Direct recording to MMC1
Post by: lyndondr on April 03, 2006, 06:00:27 PM
Is there any way to make all recordings go directly to the MMC with out using the current dir and browsing to the MMC and then going to the record screen. I would like to be able to have the recording screen come up on start up and I know how to do that, and record directly to the memory card.

Thanks
Title: Re: Direct recording to MMC1
Post by: intifada on April 07, 2006, 02:24:22 AM
is very very important for me this option!!!! thanks
Title: Re: Direct recording to MMC1
Post by: TheNewMinistry on April 07, 2006, 04:58:27 PM
If the Rockbox firmware designates the 128 MB embedded memory as the default destination for recordings, then allowing the user to specify where to record (MMC or embedded) is a good idea.

Let's say, for instance, that you're recording to the 128 MB embedded memory and you run out of free space while recording.

I'd say that's a huge problem.
Title: Re: Direct recording to MMC1
Post by: screenclene on April 10, 2006, 03:00:35 AM
 ;D You can do it with the current Rockbox build:

Browse to the directory you want to record into  (eg to <MMC1>), then hit the menu button.
Go to the "Recording" menu
Go to the "Recording Settings" menu
Go to the "Directory" menu
Hit the up/down buttons to change to "Current dir"
Righ click to OK your change.

That's it.  When you record, it goes to <MMC1> if thats what you selected.

screenclene
Title: Re: Direct recording to MMC1
Post by: lyndondr on April 10, 2006, 09:50:21 AM
;D You can do it with the current Rockbox build:

Browse to the directory you want to record into  (eg to <MMC1>), then hit the menu button.
Go to the "Recording" menu
Go to the "Recording Settings" menu
Go to the "Directory" menu
Hit the up/down buttons to change to "Current dir"
Righ click to OK your change.

That's it.  When you record, it goes to <MMC1> if thats what you selected.

screenclene

This is kind of what I'm doing now. I would like to start in the record screen and not have to do any browsing.
Title: Re: Direct recording to MMC1
Post by: Enzo on May 12, 2006, 09:36:07 AM
I would like the same!, the only setting possible (for startup recording) is to the /recordings directory...
Title: Re: Direct recording to MMC1
Post by: amiconn on May 16, 2006, 10:06:54 AM
Patience....
As I already mentioned elsewhere, a good way to implement an arbitrary recording directory option requires rewriting the settings system to use ascii .cfg files directly. As I'm now majorly annoyed by our current settings system, I'll tackle this problem soon after the 3.0 release.