Rockbox Technical Forums

Installation / Removal => Manual Installation => Apple - Installation/Removal => Topic started by: theturtle on August 31, 2011, 09:14:12 PM

Title: Ah stuck on one step. iPod Classic 120gb
Post by: theturtle on August 31, 2011, 09:14:12 PM
hey guys! used freemyipod to install rockbox on my ipod.

one question and one issue though. followed the directions to the T but kind of confused on one part.

"Download the "rockbox-ipodclassic.zip" file from the emCORE Releases page
Extract its contents to the root directory of your iPod's hard disk drive"

when i extract rockbox-ipodclassic.zip, theres a folder with a bunch of files inside. do i move the files inside the folder to the directory of the ipod or just the folder?

and now for the problem
"Choose the "Rockbox" option
Wait for Rockbox to boot (Complaints about the rockbox.ipod file being missing are normal at this point.)
Connect your iPod to your computer
Wait for the iPod's hard disk drive to connect and become accessible (this might take longer than a minute)"

It boots into rockbox. gives me the files are missing message. it lets me move around in the menu that has "files, database, resume playback" etc etc but once i connect it to my computer, the ipod freezes. i would than have to reset it. any ideas!? :D
Title: Re: Ah stuck on one step. iPod Classic 120gb
Post by: saratoga on August 31, 2011, 09:20:21 PM
when i extract rockbox-ipodclassic.zip, theres a folder with a bunch of files inside. do i move the files inside the folder to the directory of the ipod or just the folder?

The whole thing, folder, files etc.  If you leave anything behind it won't work.
Title: Re: Ah stuck on one step. iPod Classic 120gb
Post by: theturtle on August 31, 2011, 09:23:54 PM
ah so i don't drag the parent folder in right? i just drag in the actual contents of the extracted folder?
Title: Re: Ah stuck on one step. iPod Classic 120gb
Post by: saratoga on August 31, 2011, 09:29:51 PM
ah so i don't drag the parent folder in right? i just drag in the actual contents of the extracted folder?

No, you must copy the contents of the zip exactly.   If you change them like that, its not going to work.  Just click on the zip, then extract it.  Don't do anything else at all.