Rockbox Technical Forums

Support and General Use => User Interface and Voice => Topic started by: anonymus333 on June 25, 2010, 11:33:14 AM

Title: Hold on mrobe 500i without the remote
Post by: anonymus333 on June 25, 2010, 11:33:14 AM
Hi@all  :D

can anyone tell me,how to enable the Hold-function on mrobe 500i
with the On/Off Button of the 500i?
i want to take the 500i in my pocket,but it's annoying to take the 500i and also the remote

ps:sorry for my bad english  :P
Title: Re: Hold on mrobe 500i without the remote
Post by: anonymus333 on July 16, 2010, 09:03:00 AM
has nobody a solution? :(
Title: Re: Hold on mrobe 500i without the remote
Post by: mc2739 on July 16, 2010, 09:59:14 AM
Some devices without a hold switch use a software hold function.  The clip+ is one such device.  In the keymap file (apps/keymaps/keymap-clip.c), the following line is included in the WPS section:

Code: [Select]
{ ACTION_STD_KEYLOCK,       BUTTON_HOME|BUTTON_SELECT,      BUTTON_NONE },
This will use the key combination of Home and Select to activate the software hold (KEYLOCK) while in the while playing screen.

Similar changes could be made to the mr500 keymap file.  You would need a build environment to be able compile the source code with your changes.
Title: Re: Hold on mrobe 500i without the remote
Post by: anonymus333 on July 17, 2010, 07:55:59 PM
thanks for your reply  :)
seems a little bit complicated,but maybe I`ll get it working

btw: there isnt a keymap file  ???
Title: Re: Hold on mrobe 500i without the remote
Post by: mc2739 on July 18, 2010, 01:09:15 AM
btw: there isnt a keymap file  ???

The keymap file is not on the device, it is in the source code (apps/keymaps/keymap-mr500.c).

But, I have been told this probably will not work since there is only a power button on the mrobe 500i.
Title: Re: Hold on mrobe 500i without the remote
Post by: anonymus333 on July 18, 2010, 01:13:42 PM
ok,so how i can see this source code?
would it work when i change  BUTTON_HOME|BUTTON_SELECT to the On/Off Button´s name?


Title: Re: Hold on mrobe 500i without the remote
Post by: anonymus333 on August 03, 2010, 02:57:44 PM
has anybody a solution?