Rockbox Technical Forums

Installation / Removal => Manual Installation => Toshiba - Installation/Removal => Topic started by: psudo on October 31, 2009, 02:55:34 AM

Title: Beasetpatcher Dosnt seems to be working.
Post by: psudo on October 31, 2009, 02:55:34 AM
I know gigabeats is still not supported but,just wanted to tell i followed the manual installation instructions  @ (http://download.rockbox.org/daily/manual/rockbox-gigabeats/rockbox-buildch2.html#x4-110002.2.2 )

1. Connected gigabeats. (It was connected in MTP mode)
2. Used( http://download.rockbox.org/bootloader/toshiba/gigabeat-s/beastpatcher/win32/beastpatcher.exe  ) and tried both single and dual modes. It seems that it dose send some data and i get firmware installed message as well. But  player dose not restarts. It remains gigabeat original firmware.

Any idea whats the problem?
Title: Re: Beasetpatcher Dosnt seems to be working.
Post by: bluebrother on October 31, 2009, 03:36:16 AM
On Windows, the Gigabeat S doesn't restart automatically after sending the firmware. You need to disconnect it from USB and reconnect it again.
Title: Re: Beasetpatcher Dosnt seems to be working.
Post by: psudo on October 31, 2009, 04:02:36 AM
I tried that as well but again it re-starts in MPT mode only as if nothing has happened. Though initially i get the message on dos prompt that firmware update is successful. On Player also i get update that it  updating firmware. But I don't get in to USB mode as instructed in the manual.
Title: Re: Beasetpatcher Dosnt seems to be working.
Post by: bluebrother on October 31, 2009, 04:50:25 AM
Please be more specific. What do you mean by "message on dos prompt"? There is no DOS involved (beastpatcher is a command line tool, but it has nothing to do with DOS and won't run on DOS). Are you referring to a message on the player? In which case did you get that, when installing a dual-boot system or a single-boot one? How long did you wait between unplugging and replugging the player? You have to replug it again before the player booted.
Title: Re: Beasetpatcher Dosnt seems to be working.
Post by: AlexP on October 31, 2009, 07:43:21 AM
Also, try turning the battery switch off then on again.
Title: Re: Beasetpatcher Dosnt seems to be working.
Post by: psudo on October 31, 2009, 08:55:23 AM
Sorry if i have been not been clear in my previous mails:
1. By fos prompt i meant command prompt only which  is used for manual installation.
2. Though it reboots  now but never becomes  back as USB device  like step 3.
3. I have tried both single and dual mode.
4. Tried connecting re-starting many times.
5. Tried  connecting during boots(in dual  mode).

Is it working well for others? Let me be more verbose.Following are instructions for window:
boot loader installation from Windows in manual:

1.
    Attach your player to your computer.
2.
    Download beastpatcher.exe from http://download.rockbox.org/bootloader/toshiba/gigabeat-s/beastpatcher/win32/beastpatcher.exe and then perform one of the following, depending on whether you want single or dual-boot.

Dual Boot.
    Extract the Toshiba firmware file nk.bin from the archive you downloaded earlier (linked above) and place it in the same directory as beastpatcher.exe. Open a command prompt and navigate to this directory, and then type the following commands:

      beastpatcher -d nk.bin

    After a short time you should see the message “[INFO] Bootloader installed successfully” followed by some error messages that you can safely ignore. Press ENTER again to exit beastpatcher.
>>> Till this point is fine, but i dont get any error message
3.
    After a successful installation, your player will immediately turn off. Turn it on again, and (because it is still connected to your PC) it will enter the Rockbox bootloader’s “USB Mass Storage” mode, which exposes your player’s disk to your computer as a standard USB Mass Storage device.
>>> This never happens i  have  tried all possible combination's as described above

Title: Re: Beasetpatcher Dosnt seems to be working.
Post by: AlexP on October 31, 2009, 09:27:14 AM
Also, try turning the battery switch off then on again.
Title: Re: Beasetpatcher Dosnt seems to be working.
Post by: psudo on October 31, 2009, 09:47:07 AM
Thanks   for reply, but i have tried that as well.
Title: Re: Beasetpatcher Dosnt seems to be working.
Post by: bluebrother on October 31, 2009, 09:49:13 AM
    After a short time you should see the message “[INFO] Bootloader installed successfully” followed by some error messages that you can safely ignore. Press ENTER again to exit beastpatcher.
>>> Till this point is fine, but i dont get any error message
This is an error in the manual: on Windows you don't see the error message. You would see that on Linux (and probably OS X, though I have no experience with that) because of the reboot the player makes. On Windows it doesn't make that reboot (haven't found out why), so you also don't see that mentioned error.

You should, however, be able to reboot the player. Make sure you actually are rebooting it -- the Toshiba firmware should detect that a new firmware was sent to it and reboot by itself. I should check that later. If it doesn't do that, you need to turn the player off using the power switch (not the power button, that will only suspend the player, I'm referring to the power switch that is located at the bottom left of the USB connector). After turning it back on the Rockbox bootloader should come up.
Title: Re: Beasetpatcher Dosnt seems to be working.
Post by: psudo on October 31, 2009, 09:56:26 AM
Thanks for helping.
I did that also( rebooting from the bottom , using a pin). But once it boots it boots like normal gigabeat and then it connects to PC like an MPT device.
Title: Re: Beasetpatcher Dosnt seems to be working.
Post by: gordonjb on October 31, 2009, 06:09:06 PM
Amazing coincidences. I'm attempting to load RB onto my GB S30 for the first time today too - and not succeeding! I'm running MS Vista SP2.

I loaded the new Toshiba GB firmware version 1.3 yesterday.

Today I downloaded the RB GB S30 manual, the bootloader, and the rockbox-gigabeats.zip.

I run the bootloader (beastpatcher) and it seems to load OK.

But I too can't get it (the GB) to go into USB Mass Storage mode even after rebooting using the power switch, so I can't extract the zip file onto the GB.

Is this something to do with the partition file that needs fixing??:

http://www.rockbox.org/wiki/GigabeatSInstallation#Step_2_Fix_your_Gigabeat_s_parti

The GB knows somethings wrong and wants to reload the toshiba firmware.

Hmmm. Frustrating.
Title: Re: Beasetpatcher Dosnt seems to be working.
Post by: bluebrother on November 01, 2009, 03:36:21 AM
The GB knows somethings wrong and wants to reload the toshiba firmware.

Install a dual-boot bootloader. Some players (looks like with newer firmwares) don't accept the single-boot bootloader and will always tell you that you need to restore.
Title: Re: Beasetpatcher Dosnt seems to be working.
Post by: saratoga on November 01, 2009, 03:55:43 AM
IIRC the theory is that once you update to OF 1.2 you can no longer single boot.
Title: Re: Beasetpatcher Dosnt seems to be working.
Post by: bluebrother on November 01, 2009, 05:30:15 AM
IIRC the theory is that once you update to OF 1.2 you can no longer single boot.

There's a task about this issue, see FS#9778 (http://www.rockbox.org/tracker/task/9778). But there seems to be something wrong with beastpatcher -- I've tried it again on a different machine and it could send an original firmware file but sending the Rockbox Bootloader resulted in the player still using the old firmware. I'm currently investigating this issue -- it might be the problem you're experiencing.

Update:
I've got the impression that this issue is related to the version of Windows Media Player installed. On a machine with XP / WMP10 I can reproduce these issue but it works fine on XP / WMP11. Can you please check which version of WMP you've got installed and report back?
Title: Re: Beasetpatcher Dosnt seems to be working.
Post by: psudo on November 01, 2009, 11:07:20 AM
I had tried with windows XP and WMP 10. But how dose it depend upon WMP version? Any way i would now try with WMP11. YES.. Its working with WMP11. I had been waiting for this moment for last 2 years :-) . Thanks bluebrother/AlexP and others who have worked on this. So WMP was the problem.
Title: Re: Beasetpatcher Dosnt seems to be working.
Post by: bluebrother on November 01, 2009, 12:08:53 PM
I had tried with windows XP and WMP 10. But how dose it depend upon WMP version?

I have no idea, and in fact I spotted that reason by chance -- when trying to reproduce I used a different machine, and that has WMP10 installed while the box used during development has WMP11. I hope to figure what's going wrong there, but I'm no Windows programmer. At least there's some kind of "workaround" for now.
Title: Re: Beasetpatcher Dosnt seems to be working.
Post by: AlexP on November 01, 2009, 02:36:54 PM
I've also corrected the error in the manual.
Title: Re: Beasetpatcher Dosnt seems to be working.
Post by: gordonjb on November 01, 2009, 04:26:20 PM
Thanks guys! I'm at work reading this. I'm not sure what version of WMP I have at home. I'll check tonight.

One last query to clear up re. the Toshiba firmware version and the single vs dual boot issue. Are you saying that gigabeat S will only accept a dual boot install unless you are running the very original (v1.1??) toshiba firmware???

I'm looking forward to getting RB on my GB.
Title: Re: Beasetpatcher Dosnt seems to be working.
Post by: bluebrother on November 01, 2009, 05:13:22 PM
One last query to clear up re. the Toshiba firmware version and the single vs dual boot issue. Are you saying that gigabeat S will only accept a dual boot install unless you are running the very original (v1.1??) toshiba firmware???

No, it's the other way round: once you've installed the newer Toshiba firmware you have to use dual-boot as it won't accept the single-boot bootloader. Check the FS task I linked earlier in this thread.
Title: Re: Beasetpatcher Dosnt seems to be working.
Post by: gordonjb on November 01, 2009, 11:29:45 PM
OK. I'm back home. I have WMP11.

I've installed RB dual boot, and I'm now initialising the database. Looks good so far.

The font is a bit small for my eyes. How do I increase font size?

Now it says to reboot to access database, and I did and it's gone to the yellow triangle 3, reconnect to PC, I do this and it wants me to reload GB firmware.

Aaaaarrggghh!

How do I boot into RB?

Title: Re: Beasetpatcher Dosnt seems to be working.
Post by: torne on November 02, 2009, 07:59:52 AM
If it's gone back to that screen it means the bootrom has detected some kind of corruption on the disk and has reformatted it, erasing Rockbox. You will need to install again from scratch.

I am trying to track down what causes this but it's slow going :)
Title: Re: Beasetpatcher Dosnt seems to be working.
Post by: gordonjb on November 02, 2009, 04:33:52 PM
It's OK. I've got RB working now. Great!!  :D

Now to get familiar with it. Soooo many options..

One immediate benefit is the much better DAC. The sound quality is way better than the old GB DAC. Brilliant! I can't stand it at full volume its so loud.

Thanks guys. Great product.

But I'm not that impressed with the default theme compared with the GB visuals, so I guess I'll have to learn how to build my own themes.

cheers from downunder...
Title: Re: Beasetpatcher Dosnt seems to be working.
Post by: saratoga on November 02, 2009, 05:02:39 PM
One immediate benefit is the much better DAC. The sound quality is way better than the old GB DAC. Brilliant! I can't stand it at full volume its so loud.

A DAC is actually a piece of hardware on the circuit board, not something rockbox changes.  The sound output should be identical, although obviously more formats and dsp effects are supported.
Title: Re: Beasetpatcher Dosnt seems to be working.
Post by: windshield on July 22, 2010, 06:41:50 PM
I have gotten rockbox to install free and clear on Windows 7 64



    After a short time you should see the message “[INFO] Bootloader installed successfully” followed by some error messages that you can safely ignore. Press ENTER again to exit beastpatcher.
>>> Till this point is fine, but i dont get any error message


I did have the same issue at this step. But I did it successfully after running CMD as administrator.
Title: Re: Beasetpatcher Dosnt seems to be working.
Post by: bluebrother on July 23, 2010, 01:52:57 AM
I did have the same issue at this step. But I did it successfully after running CMD as administrator.

Which issue at that step? You simply don't see an error message on Windows (as on Linux), that's all. As far as I can see the manual has been updated accordingly since that post too.