Rockbox Technical Forums

Support and General Use => User Interface and Voice => Topic started by: animatorgeek on June 16, 2009, 10:51:15 AM

Title: How to turn off the watermark?
Post by: animatorgeek on June 16, 2009, 10:51:15 AM
So there's this watermark on the lower right of my screen in all the menus, the text input screen, and lots of other places.  I'm not sure how long it's been there, but I don't remember it from before a recent RB update (after more than a year sticking with the one I had).  My memory's not the greatest, though, so it may have been there before.  Anyway, is there some way to turn it off?  I don't really need to be reminded that I'm running Rockbox, and it obscures text sometimes.
Title: Re: How to turn off the watermark?
Post by: epithetless on June 16, 2009, 12:42:07 PM
I believe what you're looking at is just the backdrop image for whatever theme you're using. You have several choices:

- Choose a different theme with a more pleasing menu backdrop
- Change the current theme's backdrop (.bmp) file to one of your liking and replace it in the "backdrops" folder (under ".rockbox")
- Select "Clear Backdrop" under the "Theme Settings" menu to remove the backdrop completely
Title: Re: How to turn off the watermark?
Post by: saratoga on June 16, 2009, 03:16:23 PM
So there's this watermark on the lower right of my screen in all the menus, the text input screen, and lots of other places.  I'm not sure how long it's been there, but I don't remember it from before a recent RB update (after more than a year sticking with the one I had).  My memory's not the greatest, though, so it may have been there before. 

If you mean the backdrop in Cabbiev2, I think I commited that about 18 months ago.

Anyway, is there some way to turn it off?  I don't really need to be reminded that I'm running Rockbox, and it obscures text sometimes.

Sure, use a different theme.  See themes.rockbox.org, or the wiki if you just want to edit the default theme.
Title: Re: How to turn off the watermark?
Post by: animatorgeek on June 17, 2009, 08:43:36 PM
Ah, that would be it.  Sorry for my confusion.  I changed themes recently.  I didn't even realize themes could have a backdrop in the menu screens.  Thanks for the help :)