Rockbox Technical Forums

Installation / Removal => Manual Installation => Iriver - Installation/Removal/Flashing => Topic started by: HWTest on April 30, 2009, 02:29:41 AM

Title: No boot menu with bootloader version 7-pre4 on a H-140?
Post by: HWTest on April 30, 2009, 02:29:41 AM
After upgrading to bootloader version 7-pre4 on a H-140 I was trying to set the default boot sequence following the steps described on http://www.rockbox.org/twiki/bin/view/Main/IriverFlashing in the section Bootloader configuration.

But when booting there is no boot menu and I get:
Hold switch on
Shutting down ...

What could be the problem?

I would like to set the default boot to the original iriver firmware.
Title: Re: No boot menu with bootloader version 7-pre4 on a H-140?
Post by: Multiplex on April 30, 2009, 07:13:09 AM
What could be the problem?
Is the hold switch on?
Title: Re: No boot menu with bootloader version 7-pre4 on a H-140?
Post by: HWTest on April 30, 2009, 07:21:37 AM
Is the hold switch on?

Yes it is on.

When it is off, then it normally boots Rocbox.
Title: Re: No boot menu with bootloader version 7-pre4 on a H-140?
Post by: bluebrother on April 30, 2009, 01:05:46 PM
I would like to set the default boot to the original iriver firmware.
You can't do that.
Title: Re: No boot menu with bootloader version 7-pre4 on a H-140?
Post by: HWTest on April 30, 2009, 02:41:44 PM
I would like to set the default boot to the original iriver firmware.
You can't do that.

OK.
I was thinking it is possible with the new bootloader :-(
So the boot menu only works with Rockbox in ROM/RAM?
Title: Re: No boot menu with bootloader version 7-pre4 on a H-140?
Post by: bluebrother on April 30, 2009, 04:57:36 PM
I was thinking it is possible with the new bootloader :-(
So the boot menu only works with Rockbox in ROM/RAM?
No, but there's not much point in using the boot menu if you don't have Rockbox in flash. Besides, the OF is that crappy, why would one want to boot that first? It has absolutely no benefits.
Title: Re: No boot menu with bootloader version 7-pre4 on a H-140?
Post by: froggyman on April 30, 2009, 05:00:48 PM
Quote
No, but there's not much point in using the boot menu if you don't have Rockbox in flash. Besides, the OF is that crappy, why would one want to boot that first? It has absolutely no benefits.

Well, atleast not on that player. I think the only player that has a benifit in the OF is the iPod video, because of lack of (desent) video playback.


Chronon fixed quotes
Title: Re: No boot menu with bootloader version 7-pre4 on a H-140?
Post by: HWTest on May 01, 2009, 01:03:54 PM
No, but there's not much point in using the boot menu if you don't have Rockbox in flash. Besides, the OF is that crappy, why would one want to boot that first? It has absolutely no benefits.

My girlfriend is used to the OF and when she borrows the H140 it would be nice if I could only change the default firmware to load.
No need to teach her that she has to hold the Record button every time she powers the player on.