Rockbox Technical Forums

Support and General Use => Recording => Topic started by: zenx on May 09, 2008, 01:41:38 PM

Title: Histogram
Post by: zenx on May 09, 2008, 01:41:38 PM
Hi!

I've been using an old build on my h120 with the "Recording enhancements pack" up until lately. It had the nice histogram patch included. I miss this feature. Can someone please sync the patch to a current build?

Howcome this is not included in the daily builds already?

Thanks,
Z
Title: Re: Histogram
Post by: AlexP on May 09, 2008, 03:51:42 PM
I've been using an old build on my h120 with the "Recording enhancements pack" up until lately. It had the nice histogram patch included. I miss this feature. Can someone please sync the patch to a current build?

I suspect that the REP is so out of date by now that this will be a large amount of work.

Howcome this is not included in the daily builds already?

It could be a large number of reasons:

1)  Is it wanted, or are the drawbacks of adding it bigger than the advantages?
2)  Is it written correctly, or is it just hacked on?
3)  Does it work on all targets with recording?
4)  Does it conform to Rockbox coding guidelines?
5)  Is it remotely up-to-date?  A developer with commit rights would need to add it, and just reviewing this patch to make sure it doesn't break anything else would be a very large amount of work, without bringing it up to date first.
6)  It seems to add quite a few different features.  Patches should be for one feature only - it makes them much easier to review and check, and to fix if there is a problem.
7)  There may well be many other reasons.

Someone who wants these features needs to go through and check these and make any changes required.
Title: Re: Histogram
Post by: petur on May 09, 2008, 04:03:02 PM
I've been planning to try to update the histogram patch, but holding off because of the pending conversion of the recording screen to viewports

I'll have a look how bad it is...
Title: Re: Histogram
Post by: b0br on May 24, 2008, 02:03:50 PM
Please, do that, I would really apreciate it!
Histogram is the only reason I still use half an year old build..
Title: Re: Histogram
Post by: Topy on August 15, 2009, 07:46:51 PM
Sorry to bring up this old topic, but:
I too am really interested in getting back the histogram.

Just for fun i just applied it to an old revision and built it, and it really is great. I used to use an ancient version on my X5L for ages because it was the last version i could get the histogram patched in. Then my X5L broke and i was without a Rockbox able player/recorder for a while, and now finally i have a new device (H340) and would really like to get this feature back, its one thing that makes a rockbox device an even better recorder then most purpose made spezialized devices...

I just tried doing it myself, but so much has changed since, mostly in the UI, that i cant get it to work. Please please, get the patch updated or even commited... Or add the functionality from scratch if the old code is completely outdated.
Title: Re: Histogram
Post by: peteswensson on August 17, 2009, 08:06:32 PM
I also use an old revision (September 2007) on my two H340-based irivers, just so I can still have access to the histogram on the recording screen.  This last week I did some recording off the sound board at some concerts, and was grateful to have it, as it allowed me to track down where some signal clipping was coming from in the setup.  (I determined the signal off the sound board was too hot for the iriver's pre-amps.  I adjusted the trim pots in the sound board and voila - no more clipping.)

My CF modded irivers use more up-to-date revisions, which are more stable and have a better user interface.  It would be really great to combine the capability of the histogram with the more modern and improved Rockbox.  I understand the wisdom of awaiting the conversion of the recording screen to viewports before writing or rewriting the histogram code.

Whenever I show people the capabilities of my Rockboxed irivers, they are greatly impressed.  It is like combining an iPod and an Edirol into one instrument, with vastly greater battery life.  My compliments and gratitude to the developers!
Title: Re: Histogram
Post by: Heriver on December 13, 2009, 04:55:46 AM
After more than 2 years I've download the SVN but I came to the conclusion that there is nothing like a Histogram in it.
Because I must have add RTC for the rtc-chip.
Therefore I still use the RTC-REP (and also @isangon version in between) from more than 2 years old.

There was a change that the Histogram could be add but still more delays, which I understand why. 

I hope that the Histogram can be included in a kind of WRS-screen ( .wps we already known),
but wil it ever see the daylight?
Title: Re: Histogram
Post by: petur on December 14, 2009, 03:46:42 AM
I'm still working on it ;)
Title: Re: Histogram
Post by: Heriver on December 16, 2009, 03:06:17 PM
Thanks Peter.

I'll hope it ill not be delayed anymore!

Keep on going.
Title: Re: Histogram
Post by: petur on February 12, 2010, 03:57:47 AM
http://www.rockbox.org/tracker/task/5021 (at the bottom) has a working patch for h300 (might work for others too - just change your config_xxx.h file)

Note that I only implemented the histogram, not battery and balance.

Auto-adjusts to used font.
Title: Re: Histogram
Post by: petur on February 12, 2010, 07:37:01 PM
new patch also enables it for h1x0....
Title: Re: Histogram
Post by: Heriver on February 13, 2010, 09:54:21 AM
After svn download, patching, configure, make; I copy it to my H120
Oke I tried and it works basicly, nicely done for the first release.

But I've some questions/remarks about it.
First the histogram-bar is so smal, difficult to watch, can I adjust the height somehow.
The funny thing is when I increase the volume (EDIT:) with the Navi-knob, (to the headphones) then the Histogram Bar is speeding up,
so the progres-bar is faster to the right position as normal.

But it like it, in the first place of the first release.
Thanks Peter. 
Title: Re: Histogram
Post by: petur on February 17, 2010, 03:35:23 AM
Right now it has the same height as a text line, so if you increase fontsize it will be bigger.
The future of the recording screen is skinning, so you will be able to have any size you like.

I'll look into the speed issue.
Title: Re: Histogram
Post by: petur on March 03, 2010, 05:24:19 PM
recording histogram now in SVN :)
Title: Re: Histogram
Post by: JdGordon on March 03, 2010, 07:07:43 PM
nooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!













(yay :) well done for finally getting it in)
Title: Re: Histogram
Post by: Heriver on March 06, 2010, 07:07:26 AM
recording histogram now in SVN :)

Yep.
I build the latest svn yesterday evening.
Only, volume adjustment with the Navi-Knob need some inprovements.

The Histogram screen size is better now.
Thanks Peter.
Title: Re: Histogram
Post by: petur on March 07, 2010, 03:32:38 PM
Only, volume adjustment with the Navi-Knob need some inprovements.

Can you comment on this in a bit more detail? Has the inclusion of the histogram changed volume adjustment? What player do you see this on?
Title: Re: Histogram
Post by: Heriver on March 07, 2010, 04:11:53 PM
Quote
Has the inclusion of the histogram changed volume adjustment? What player do you see this on?

Inclusion No no, otherwise;

If I use the navi-knob (volume setting) to the left or right then the Histogram pointer moves much faster to right than if I just use the Volume-Buttons on the H120.
If I do not touch the Navi-Knob then the Histogram-pointer moves just slow to right on both channels.
Much like in message #11 mentioned.

For a better explanation I'll prefer my own Dutch language for pointing out, if needed.
Title: Re: Histogram
Post by: petur on March 10, 2010, 04:10:34 AM
NO no, I get it, and yes, I know what you mean.

The issue comes from the fact that the loop timing is controlled by the button timeout. So when you hit a button, the timeout doesn't happen and the loop runs faster than it should.

I'm working out a solution for this, no worries. The best bet would be to extract the data logging from the GUI code, and that is certainly the future. But a quick fix may probably be in order for now ;)